Season Schedule

2016/17 Season

Date / Time / Venue Event / Series Artists / Program Tickets
December, 2016

Thursday December 8
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Haydn's Creation
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Alberto Arvelo, video artist/director
James F. Ingalls, lighting designer
Rachele Gilmore, soprano
Joshua Guerrero, tenor
Johannes Kammler, baritone
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Haydn The Creation (with video installation, except Sunday)

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday December 9
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Haydn's Creation
Inside the Music

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Alberto Arvelo, video artist/director
James F. Ingalls, lighting designer
Rachele Gilmore, soprano
Joshua Guerrero, tenor
Johannes Kammler, baritone
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Haydn The Creation (with video installation, except Sunday)

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday December 10
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Haydn's Creation
Saturday Matinee

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Alberto Arvelo, video artist/director
James F. Ingalls, lighting designer
Rachele Gilmore, soprano
Joshua Guerrero, tenor
Johannes Kammler, baritone
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Haydn The Creation (with video installation, except Sunday)

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday December 11
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Haydn's Creation
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Alberto Arvelo, video artist/director
James F. Ingalls, lighting designer
Rachele Gilmore, soprano
Joshua Guerrero, tenor
Johannes Kammler, baritone
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Haydn The Creation (with video installation, except Sunday)

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Thursday December 15
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Handel’s Messiah
Deck the Hall

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Karina Gauvin, soprano
Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano
Allan Clayton, tenor
Matthew Brook, bass-baritone
La Chapelle de Québec, chorus

Handel Messiah

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday December 16
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

ADAMS @ 70: El Niño
Friday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Grant Gershon, conductor
Julia Bullock, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Davóne Tines, bass
Daniel Bubeck, countertenor
Brian Cummings, countertenor
Nathan Medley, countertenor
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director
Los Angeles Children's Chorus
Anne Tomlinson, artistic director

Adams El Niño

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday December 17
11:30am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Holiday Sing-Along
Deck the Hall

Melissa Peterman, host
John Sutton, conductor
Angeles Chorale

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday December 17
2:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Holiday Sing-Along
Deck the Hall

Melissa Peterman, host
John Sutton, conductor
Angeles Chorale

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday December 17
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Handel’s Messiah
Deck the Hall

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Karina Gauvin, soprano
Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano
Allan Clayton, tenor
Matthew Brook, bass-baritone
La Chapelle de Québec, chorus

Handel Messiah

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday December 18
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

ADAMS @ 70: El Niño
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Grant Gershon, conductor
Julia Bullock, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Davóne Tines, bass
Daniel Bubeck, countertenor
Brian Cummings, countertenor
Nathan Medley, countertenor
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director
Los Angeles Children's Chorus
Anne Tomlinson, artistic director

Adams El Niño

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Tuesday December 20
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

A Chanticleer Christmas
Deck the Hall

Chanticleer

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Wednesday December 21
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Sweet Honey in the Rock: Celebrating the Holidays
Deck the Hall

Sweet Honey In The Rock

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Thursday December 22
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Swinging Christmas with the Arturo Sandoval Big Band
Deck the Hall

The Arturo Sandoval Big Band

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday December 23
3:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

White Christmas Sing-Along
Deck the Hall

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday December 23
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

White Christmas Sing-Along
Deck the Hall

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday December 31
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

New Year’s Eve with Pink Martini
Deck the Hall

Pink Martini

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday December 31
10:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

New Year’s Eve with Pink Martini
Deck the Hall

Pink Martini

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

January, 2017

Thursday January 5
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Tchaikovsky & Sibelius
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Ray Chen, violin

Walton Façade Suite No. 2
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty, Act 2

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday January 7
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Tchaikovsky & Sibelius
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Ray Chen, violin

Walton Façade Suite No. 2
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty, Act 2

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday January 8
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Tchaikovsky & Sibelius
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Ray Chen, violin

Walton Façade Suite No. 2
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty, Act 2

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Tuesday January 10
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

CHAMBER MUSIC: BACH/CARTER/SCHUMANN
Chamber Music 1

Camille Avellano, violin
Johnny Lee, violin
Akiko Tarumoto, violin
Stacy Wetzel, violin
Ingrid Hutman, viola
Leticia Oaks Strong, viola
Jonathan Karoly, cello
Dahae Kim, cello
Christopher Hanulik, double bass
Elise Shope Henry, flute
Catherine Ransom Karoly, flute
Marion Arthur Kuszyk, oboe
Minyoung Chang, violin
Lucinda Carver, keyboard
Aron Kallay, harpsichord

Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4, BWV 1049
Carter Sonata for Flute, Oboe, Cello and Harpsichord
  Intermission
Schumann String Quartet No. 3, Op. 41

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday January 13
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mehta & Shankar
Friday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Anoushka Shankar, sitar

Shankar Sitar Concerto No. 2, "Raga mala" (West Coast premiere)
Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday January 14
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Toyota Symphonies for Youth: The Planets
Toyota Symphonies for Youth 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday January 14
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mehta & Shankar
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Anoushka Shankar, sitar

Shankar Sitar Concerto No. 2, "Raga mala" (West Coast premiere)
Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday January 15
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mehta & Shankar
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Anoushka Shankar, sitar

Shankar Sitar Concerto No. 2, "Raga mala" (West Coast premiere)
Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Tuesday January 17
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Green Umbrella: All-Reich
Green Umbrella

LA Phil New Music Group
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
Matthew Howard, percussion
James Babor, percussion
Jeffrey Grant, percussion
Nicholas Terry, percussion
Synergy Vocals

Reich Mallet Quartet
Reich Pulse (West Coast premiere, LA Phil commission)
  Intermission
Reich Tehillim

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Thursday January 19
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Gil Shaham Plays Prokofiev
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Lionel Bringuier, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin

Mussorgsky (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov) Night on Bald Mountain
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2
Stravinsky Petrushka

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday January 20
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Gil Shaham Plays Prokofiev
Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Lionel Bringuier, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin

Mussorgsky (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov) Night on Bald Mountain
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2
Stravinsky Petrushka

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday January 21
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Toyota Symphonies for Youth: The Planets
Toyota Symphonies for Youth 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday January 21
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Gil Shaham Plays Prokofiev
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Lionel Bringuier, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin

Mussorgsky (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov) Night on Bald Mountain
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2
Stravinsky Petrushka

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday January 22
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

USC Thornton Symphony
Sounds About Town

USC Thornton Symphony
Carl St.Clair, conductor
Bernadene Blaha, piano
Kevin Fitz-Gerald, piano

Mozart Concerto for Two Pianos, K. 365
Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Tuesday January 24
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Itzhak Perlman
Colburn Celebrity Series 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin
Rohan de Silva, piano

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Thursday January 26
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Emanuel Ax
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

Schoenberg Accompaniment to a Film Scene
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 14, K. 449
Schoenberg Piano Concerto
Mozart Symphony No. 31, K. 297 ("Paris")

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday January 27
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Emanuel Ax
Casual Fridays

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

Schoenberg Accompaniment to a Film Scene
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 14, K. 449
Mozart Symphony No. 31, K. 297 ("Paris")

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday January 28
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Emanuel Ax
Saturday Matinee

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

Schoenberg Accompaniment to a Film Scene
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 14, K. 449
Schoenberg Piano Concerto
Mozart Symphony No. 31, K. 297 ("Paris")

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday January 29
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Alan Cumming Sings Sappy Songs
Songbook

Alan Cumming

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Tuesday January 31
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

CHAMBER MUSIC: MOZART & BRAHMS
Chamber Music 2

Emanuel Ax, piano
Martin Chalifour, violin
Mark Kashper, violin
Michael Larco, viola
Robert deMaine, cello
Dahae Kim, cello
Jason Lippmann, cello
Gloria Lum, cello
Denis Bouriakov, flute
Marion Arthur Kuszyk, oboe
Burt Hara, clarinet
Michele Grego, bassoon
Amy Jo Rhine, horn
Robert Thies, piano
Ben Hong, cello

Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K. 285
Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn, and Bassoon, K. 452
  Intermission
Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Brahms Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

February, 2017

Wednesday February 1
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Lang Lang
Colburn Celebrity Series 2

Lang Lang, piano

Debussy Ballade
Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
  Intermission
Albéniz Selections from Suite española, op. 47
Granados Selections from Goyescas, Op. 11
Falla Danza ritual del fuego

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Thursday February 2
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Romeo and Juliet with Dudamel
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Schnittke (K)ein Sommernachtstraum
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Prokofiev Selections from Romeo and Juliet

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday February 3
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Romeo and Juliet with Dudamel
Friday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Schnittke (K)ein Sommernachtstraum
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Prokofiev Selections from Romeo and Juliet

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday February 4
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Romeo and Juliet with Dudamel
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Schnittke (K)ein Sommernachtstraum
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Prokofiev Selections from Romeo and Juliet

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday February 5
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Romeo and Juliet with Dudamel
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Schnittke (K)ein Sommernachtstraum
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Prokofiev Selections from Romeo and Juliet

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday February 5
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Organ Recital: James McVinnie and Guests
Organ Recital Series

James McVinnie, organ
Liam Byrne, viola da gamba
Chris Thompson, marimba

Muhly Rev Mustard his installation prelude
Muhly 7 O Antiphon Prelude
Muhly Drones for Viola da Gamba
Muhly Slow Twitchy Organs
Muhly Fast Cycles
Muhly Beaming Music
Intermission
Gibbons Fantasia in G minor
Handel Organ Concerto in G minor Op 4 no 1
Vaughan Williams Romanza from Symphony 5 arr R Quinney
Messiaen La joie de la grâce
Messiaen Prière après la communion
Stravinsky Berceuse and Finale from Firebird

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Tuesday February 7
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Kodo: Dadan 2017
World Music

Kodo

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday February 10
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dances of Death
Inside the Music

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Thomas Adès, conductor
Simon Keenlyside, baritone
Christianne Stotijn, mezzo-soprano
Steven Isserlis, cello

Sibelius The Bard
Saint-Saëns Danse macabre
Adès Lieux Retrouvés (LA Phil co-commission; US Premiere)
Adès Totentanz (West Coast Premiere)

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday February 11
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dances of Death
Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Thomas Adès, conductor
Simon Keenlyside, baritone
Christianne Stotijn, mezzo-soprano
Steven Isserlis, cello

Sibelius The Bard
Saint-Saëns Danse macabre
Adès Lieux Retrouvés (LA Phil co-commission; US Premiere)
Adès Totentanz (West Coast Premiere)

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday February 18
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Toyota Symphonies for Youth: The Art of the Piano
Toyota Symphonies for Youth 1

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday February 19
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter, and Terence Blanchard
Snarky Puppy

Jazz

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Herbie Hancock
Wayne Shorter
Terence Blanchard
Snarky Puppy

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Tuesday February 21
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music: All-French
Chamber Music 1

Dale Breidenthal, violin
Jin-Shan Dai, violin
Mark Kashper, violin
Stacy Wetzel, violin
Michael Larco, viola
Minor L. Wetzel, viola
David Garrett, cello
Barry Gold, cello
Denis Bouriakov, flute
Marion Arthur Kuszyk, oboe
David Howard, clarinet
Whitney Crockett, bassoon
Shawn Mouser, bassoon
Lou Anne Neill, harp

Jolivet Pastorales de Noël for Flute, Bassoon, and Harp
Debussy String Quartet in G minor
  Intermission
Canteloube Rustique for Clarinet, Oboe, and Bassoon
Ravel String Quartet in F

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday February 24
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Hélène Grimaud Plays Brahms
Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
James Gaffigan, conductor
Hélène Grimaud, piano

Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2
Matheson new work (LA Phil commission, world premiere)
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday February 25
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Toyota Symphonies for Youth: The Art of the Piano
Toyota Symphonies for Youth 2

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday February 25
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Hélène Grimaud Plays Brahms
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
James Gaffigan, conductor
Hélène Grimaud, piano

Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2
Matheson new work (LA Phil commission, world premiere)
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday February 26
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Hélène Grimaud Plays Brahms
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
James Gaffigan, conductor
Hélène Grimaud, piano

Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2
Matheson new work (LA Phil commission, world premiere)
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday February 26
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Venice Baroque Orchestra
The Four Seasons

Baroque Variations

Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, harpsichord/conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin

Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Additional Works to be Announced

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

March, 2017

Friday March 3
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

ADAMS @ 70: Nixon in China
Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
John Adams, conductor
Elkhanah Pulitzer, director
Ryan McKinny, Nixon
Russell Thomas, Mao
Joélle Harvey, Pat Nixon
Kathleen Kim, Madame Mao
Peter Coleman-Wright, Kissinger
Joo Won Kang, Chou En-Lai
Lacey Jo Benter, secretary
Renée Rapier, secretary
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Adams Nixon in China

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday March 5
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

ADAMS @ 70: Nixon in China
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
John Adams, conductor
Elkhanah Pulitzer, director
Ryan McKinny, Nixon
Russell Thomas, Mao
Joélle Harvey, Pat Nixon
Kathleen Kim, Madame Mao
Peter Coleman-Wright, Kissinger
Joo Won Kang, Chou En-Lai
Lacey Jo Benter, secretary
Renée Rapier, secretary
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Adams Nixon in China

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Wednesday March 8
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

LA Phil MUSIC 101
Music 101

Alan Chapman, host

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday March 10
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Beethoven & Shostakovich
Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor

Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday March 10
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Aaron Diehl Trio with Cécile McLorin Salvant "Jelly & George"
Jason Moran’s Fats Waller Dance Party

Jazz

Aaron Diehl Trio
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Jason Moran

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday March 11
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

American Youth Symphony
Sounds About Town

American Youth Symphony
Carlos Izcaray, music director & conductor
Steve Vai, electric guitar

Esa-Pekka Salonen Gambit
Steve Vai There's Something Dead in There
Steve Vai Kill the Guy with the Ball
Steve Vai Call it Sleep
Steve Vai Helios and Vesta
  Intermission
Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday March 11
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Beethoven & Shostakovich
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor

Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday March 12
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Beethoven & Shostakovich
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor

Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Wednesday March 15
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Fretwork
In Nomine

Baroque Variations

Fretwork

Taverner In Nomine, for 4 parts
Tye In Nomine a 5 “Crye”
Tye In Nomine a 5 “Trust”
Parsons In Nomine for 5 viols
Parsons Ut re mi Fa Sol for 4 viols
Parsons De la Court
Byrd Browning
Byrd In Nomine a 4
Picforth In Nomine
Gibbons Two In Nomines in 5 parts
Nico Muhly Slow (In Nomine in 5 parts)
Lawes Consort set in G minor (Fantazy, On the plainsong, Aire)
Bryars In Nomine (after Purcell)
Purcell Two Fantazias in four parts
Purcell Fantasia upon one note

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday March 17
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Denève & Thibaudet
Inside the Music

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Britten Passacaglia
MacMillan Piano Concerto No. 3
Fauré Pelléas and Mélisande
Debussy La mer

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday March 18
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Denève & Thibaudet
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Britten Passacaglia
MacMillan Piano Concerto No. 3
Fauré Pelléas and Mélisande
Debussy La mer

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Tuesday March 21
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Night and Dreams: A Schubert & Beckett Recital
Colburn Celebrity Series 2

Ian Bostridge, tenor
Yuval Sharon, director

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday March 24
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Tetzlaff Plays Dvořák
Friday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin

Dvořák Carnival Overture
Dvořák Violin Concerto
Brahms (arr. Schoenberg) Piano Quartet in G minor

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday March 25
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Tetzlaff Plays Dvořák
Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin

Dvořák Carnival Overture
Dvořák Violin Concerto
Brahms (arr. Schoenberg) Piano Quartet in G minor

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday March 26
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Tetzlaff Plays Dvořák
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin

Dvořák Carnival Overture
Dvořák Violin Concerto
Brahms (arr. Schoenberg) Piano Quartet in G minor

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Tuesday March 28
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music: Dvořák & Sibelius
Chamber Music 2

Elizabeth Baker, violin
Stacy Wetzel, violin
Ingrid Hutman, viola
Barry Gold, cello
David Allen Moore, bass
Burt Hara, clarinet
Andrew Lowy, clarinet
Michele Grego, bassoon
Patricia Kindel, contrabasson
Andrew Bain, horn
Amy Jo Rhine, horn
Gregory Roosa, horn
Thomas Hooten, trumpet
Stéphane Beaulac, trumpet
Christopher Still, trumpet
James Wilt, trumpet
Joseph Pereira, timpani
Anne Marie Gabriele, oboe
Shawn Mouser, bassoon
Ben Hong, cello

Dvořák Fanfares for 4 Trumpets and Timpani, B. 167
Dvořák Wind Serenade, Op. 44
  Intermission
Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday March 31
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mirga Conducts Mozart & Haydn
Casual Fridays

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
Hornroh Modern Alphorn Quartet, (except Fri)

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24, K. 491
Haydn Symphony No. 31, “Hornsignal”

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

April, 2017

Saturday April 1
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Reykjavik Festival: Maximus Musicus
Toyota Symphonies for Youth 1

Daníel Bjarnason, conductor

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday April 1
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mirga Conducts Mozart & Haydn
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
Hornroh Modern Alphorn Quartet, (except Fri)

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24, K. 491
Haas Concerto Grosso No. 1 for Alpine Horns and Orchestra (U.S. premiere, LA Phil co-commission) (except Fri)
Haydn Symphony No. 31, “Hornsignal”

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday April 2
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mirga Conducts Mozart & Haydn
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
Hornroh Modern Alphorn Quartet, (except Fri)

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24, K. 491
Haas Concerto Grosso No. 1 for Alpine Horns and Orchestra (U.S. premiere, LA Phil co-commission) (except Fri)
Haydn Symphony No. 31, “Hornsignal”

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday April 2
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Organ Recital: Felix Hell
Organ Recital Series

Felix Hell, organ

Bach (arr. Hell): Goldberg Variations

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Thursday April 6
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Salonen & Sibelius
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Martin Chalifour, violin

Sibelius Finlandia
Sibelius Symphony No. 6
Sibelius Six Humoresques
Sibelius Symphony No. 7

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday April 8
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Reykjavik Festival: Maximus Musicus
Toyota Symphonies for Youth 2

Daníel Bjarnason, conductor

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday April 8
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Salonen & Sibelius
Saturday Matinee

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Martin Chalifour, violin

Sibelius Finlandia
Sibelius Symphony No. 6
Sibelius Six Humoresques
Sibelius Symphony No. 7

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday April 8
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Martha Argerich and Stephen Kovacevich
Colburn Celebrity Series 1

Martha Argerich, piano
Stephen Kovacevich, piano

Debussy L’Apres Midi d’un faune
Debussy Lindaraja
Debussy En blanc et noir
  Intermission
Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday April 9
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Salonen & Sibelius
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Martin Chalifour, violin

Sibelius Finlandia
Sibelius Symphony No. 6
Sibelius Six Humoresques
Sibelius Symphony No. 7

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Tuesday April 11
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

GREEN UMBRELLA: CONTEMPORARY ICELAND
Green Umbrella

Daníel Bjarnason, conductor
Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Sæunn Thorsteinsdóttir, cello

Másson Frum
Bjarnason Ek ken die nag
Jónsdóttir new work for chamber orchestra and chorus (U.S. premiere, LA Phil commission)
Ingolfsson Object of Terror
Páll Ragnar Palsson new work for cello and chamber orchestra (U.S. premiere, LA Phil commission)

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Thursday April 13
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Reykjavík Festival: Sigur Rós & LA Phil, Night 1
Reykjavík Festival

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sigur Rós
Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Pekka Kuusisto, violin

SCHOLA CANTORUM REYKJAVÍK: works to be announced
Hlynur Aðils VILMARSSON: BD
Daníel BJARNASON: Violin Concerto (LA Phil commission; world premiere)
SIGUR RÓS: works to be announced

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday April 14
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Reykjavík Festival: Sigur Rós & LA Phil, Night 2
Reykjavík Festival

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sigur Rós
Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Vikingur Ólafsson, piano

SCHOLA CANTORUM REYKJAVÍK: works to be announced
Anna ÞORVALDSDÓTTIR: Aeriality
Haukur TÓMASSON: Piano Concerto (LA Phil co-commission; U.S. premiere)
SIGUR RÓS: works to be announced

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday April 15
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Reykjavík Festival: Sigur Rós & LA Phil, Night 3
Reykjavík Festival

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sigur Rós
Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
James McVinnie, organ

SCHOLA CANTORUM REYKJAVÍK: works to be announced
Maria Huld Markan SIGFÚSDÓTTIR: Aequora
Leifs Organ Concerto
SIGUR RÓS: works to be announced

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Monday April 17
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Reykjavík Festival:
Jóhann Jóhannsson
Bedroom Community’s Whale Watching Tour featuring Valgeir Sigurðsson, Nico Muhly, and Sam Amidon

World Music

Jóhann Jóhannsson
Valgeir Sigurðsson
Nico Muhly
Sam Amidon

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Tuesday April 18
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

BACHAKADEMIE: B-MINOR MASS
Baroque Variations

Internationale Bachakademie Stuttgart
Bach-Collegium Stuttgart
Gächinger Kantorei
Hans-Christoph Rademann, conductor

Bach Mass in B minor

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Thursday April 20
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

From the New World
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
David Robertson, conductor
Paul Jacobs, organ

Ives Three Places in New England
Rouse Organ Concerto (West Coast premiere, LA Phil co-commission)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday April 21
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Colburn Orchestra
Sounds About Town

Colburn Orchestra

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday April 22
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

From the New World
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
David Robertson, conductor
Paul Jacobs, organ

Ives Three Places in New England
Rouse Organ Concerto (West Coast premiere, LA Phil co-commission)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday April 23
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

From the New World
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
David Robertson, conductor
Paul Jacobs, organ

Ives Three Places in New England
Rouse Organ Concerto (West Coast premiere, LA Phil co-commission)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Tuesday April 25
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music: Duos
Chamber Music 1

Johnny Lee, violin
Bing Wang, violin
Dana Lawson, viola
Ben Ullery, viola
Robert deMaine, cello
Gloria Lum, cello
Elise Shope Henry, flute
Ben Hong, cello
Artist to be announced, piano

Villa-Lobos Assobio a Jato, “The Jet Whistle” (for flute and cello)
George BENJAMIN: Viola, Viola
Kodály Duo for Violin and Cello, Op. 7
  Intermission
Hillborg The MAX Duo for Cello and Piano (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Martinů Three Madrigals for Violin and Viola

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday April 28
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

The Best of Wagner’s Ring
Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Philippe Jordan, conductor
Iréne Theorin, soprano

Wagner Das Rheingold: Prelude, orchestral interludes, and Entrance of the Gods
Wagner Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Wagner Die Walküre: Magic Fire Music
Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Wagner Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Wagner Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Funeral March
Wagner Götterdämmerung: “Starke Scheite schichtet mir dort”

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday April 28
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

DakhaBrakha
Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares

World Music

DakhaBrakha
Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday April 29
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

The Best of Wagner’s Ring
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Philippe Jordan, conductor
Iréne Theorin, soprano

Wagner Das Rheingold: Prelude, orchestral interludes, and Entrance of the Gods
Wagner Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Wagner Die Walküre: Magic Fire Music
Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Wagner Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Wagner Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Funeral March
Wagner Götterdämmerung: “Starke Scheite schichtet mir dort”

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday April 30
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

The Best of Wagner’s Ring
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Philippe Jordan, conductor
Iréne Theorin, soprano

Wagner Das Rheingold: Prelude, orchestral interludes, and Entrance of the Gods
Wagner Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Wagner Die Walküre: Magic Fire Music
Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Wagner Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Wagner Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Funeral March
Wagner Götterdämmerung: “Starke Scheite schichtet mir dort”

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

May, 2017

Wednesday May 3
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Yo-Yo Ma - Edgar Meyer - Chris Thile
Colburn Celebrity Series 2

Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Edgar Meyer, bass
Chris Thile, mandolin

Bach Trios

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday May 5
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schubert Symphonies / Mahler Songs
1 & 2 • Wayfarer

Inside the Music

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano

Schubert Symphony No. 1
Mahler Songs of a Wayfarer
Schubert Symphony No. 2

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday May 6
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schubert Symphonies / Mahler Songs
1 & 2 • Wayfarer

Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano

Schubert Symphony No. 1
Mahler Songs of a Wayfarer
Schubert Symphony No. 2

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday May 7
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Sondheim & Jazz: Side by Side featuring Bill Charlap, Ann Hampton Callaway, and Renee Rosnes
Dave Grusin presents: Jazz from West Side Story

Jazz

Bill Charlap
Ann Hampton Callaway
Renee Rosnes
Scott Dunn, conductor
Dave Grusin

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Tuesday May 9
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music: All-Schubert
Chamber Music 2

Nathan Cole, violin
Johnny Lee, violin
Akiko Tarumoto, violin
Ingrid Hutman, viola
Ben Ullery, viola
Robert deMaine, cello
Gloria Lum, cello
David Allen Moore, bass
Boris Allakhverdyan, clarinet
Whitney Crockett, bassoon
Andrew Bain, horn

Schubert String Quartet No. 13, D. 804, “Rosamunde”
  Intermission
Schubert Octet in F, D. 803

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Thursday May 11
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schubert Symphonies / Mahler Songs
3 & 4 • Kindertotenlieder

Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Matthias Goerne, baritone

Schubert Symphony No. 3 in D major, D. 200
Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Schubert Symphony No. 4, "Tragic"

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday May 12
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schubert Symphonies / Mahler Songs
3 & 4 • Kindertotenlieder

Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Matthias Goerne, baritone

Schubert Symphony No. 3 in D major, D. 200
Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Schubert Symphony No. 4, "Tragic"

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday May 13
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schubert Symphonies / Mahler Songs
3 & 4 • Kindertotenlieder

Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Matthias Goerne, baritone

Schubert Symphony No. 3 in D major, D. 200
Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Schubert Symphony No. 4, "Tragic"

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday May 14
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

John Pizzarelli Plays McCartney and The Beatles
Songbook

John Pizzarelli

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Thursday May 18
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schubert Symphonies / Mahler Songs
5 & 6 • Rückert

Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Elīna Garanča, mezzo-soprano

Schubert Symphony No. 5
Mahler Rückert-Lieder
Schubert Symphony No. 6, "Little C-major"

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday May 19
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schubert Symphonies / Mahler Songs
5 & 6 • Rückert

Friday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Elīna Garanča, mezzo-soprano

Schubert Symphony No. 5
Mahler Rückert-Lieder
Schubert Symphony No. 6, "Little C-major"

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday May 20
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schubert Symphonies / Mahler Songs
8 & 9 • Wunderhorn

Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Elīna Garanča, mezzo-soprano

Schubert Symphony No. 8, "Unfinished"
Mahler Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Schubert Symphony No. 9, "Great C-major"

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday May 21
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schubert Symphonies / Mahler Songs
8 & 9 • Wunderhorn

Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Elīna Garanča, mezzo-soprano

Schubert Symphony No. 8, "Unfinished"
Mahler Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Schubert Symphony No. 9, "Great C-major"

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday May 21
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Organ Recital: Iveta Apkalna
Organ Recital Series

Iveta Apkalna, organ

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday May 26
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Bartók Cycle with Dudamel & Yuja Wang:
Piano Concerto No. 1

Friday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano
Angela Meade, soprano
Justina Gringyte, mezzo-soprano
Ladislav Elgr, tenor
Stefan Kocan, bass
Iveta Apkalna, organ
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Stravinsky Requiem Canticles
Bartók Piano Concerto No. 1
Janáček Glagolitic Mass

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday May 27
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Bartók Cycle with Dudamel & Yuja Wang:
Piano Concerto No. 1

Saturday Matinee

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano
Angela Meade, soprano
Justina Gringyte, mezzo-soprano
Ladislav Elgr, tenor
Stefan Kocan, bass
Iveta Apkalna, organ
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Stravinsky Requiem Canticles
Bartók Piano Concerto No. 1
Janáček Glagolitic Mass

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday May 28
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Bartók Cycle with Dudamel & Yuja Wang:
Piano Concerto No. 1

Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano
Angela Meade, soprano
Justina Gringyte, mezzo-soprano
Ladislav Elgr, tenor
Stefan Kocan, bass
Iveta Apkalna, organ
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Stravinsky Requiem Canticles
Bartók Piano Concerto No. 1
Janáček Glagolitic Mass

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

June, 2017

Thursday June 1
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Bartók Cycle with Dudamel & Yuja Wang:
Piano Concerto No. 2

Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano

Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Bartók Piano Concerto No. 2
Janáček Sinfonietta

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Friday June 2
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Bartók Cycle with Dudamel & Yuja Wang:
Piano Concerto No. 2

Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano

Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Bartók Piano Concerto No. 2
Janáček Sinfonietta

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Saturday June 3
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Bartók Cycle with Dudamel & Yuja Wang:
Piano Concerto No. 3

Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano

Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Bartók Piano Concerto No. 3
Janáček Sinfonietta

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday June 4
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Bartók Cycle with Dudamel & Yuja Wang:
Piano Concerto No. 3

Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano

Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Bartók Piano Concerto No. 3
Janáček Sinfonietta

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Tuesday June 13
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Young Caesar
Green Umbrella

LA Phil New Music Group
Marc Lowenstein, conductor
Yuval Sharon, director
Christine Marie, sceneographer, shadow puppetry, production design
The Industry
Bob Gordon, librettist

Harrison Young Caesar

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Date / Time / Venue Event / Series Artists / Program Tickets
September, 2016

Tuesday September 27
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Opening Night Concert & Gala: Gershwin & The Jazz Age
Opening Night

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Megan Hilty, singer
Brian Stokes Mitchell, singer
George Li, piano
Boris Allakhverdyan, clarinet

Gershwin "I Got Rhythm" Variations
Ellington Night Creature: Stalking Monster
Porter "Always True to You In My Fashion" from Kiss Me Kate
Ellington "I’m Beginning to See the Light"
Porter "So in Love" from Kiss Me Kate
Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Gershwin "Someone to Watch Over Me" from Oh, Kay!
Gershwin "It Ain’t Necessarily So" from Porgy and Bess
Gershwin "Let’s Call The Whole Thing Off" from Shall We Dance
Gershwin An American in Paris

Thursday September 29
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Yefim Bronfman
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
St. Lawrence String Quartet

Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
John ADAMS: Absolute Jest (c. 25 minutes)
Intermission
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58

Friday September 30
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Yefim Bronfman
Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
St. Lawrence String Quartet

Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
John ADAMS: Absolute Jest (c. 25 minutes)
Intermission
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58

October, 2016

Saturday October 1
12:00pm
Lobby Escalators at Walt Disney Concert Hall

Nimbus
Noon to Midnight

Martin Chalifour, violin
Robert deMaine, cello
Marion Arthur Kuszyk, oboe
Boris Allakhverdyan, clarinet
Andrew Bain, horn
Thomas Hooten, trumpet

Rand Steiger Nimbus

Saturday October 1
12:00pm
BP Hall at Walt Disney Concert Hall

LA Phil Bass Quintet
Noon to Midnight

Christopher Hanulik
Brian Johnson
Oscar M. Meza
David Allen Moore
Peter Rofé

Veronika Krausas Porcupine for tent, quintet, bows and elbows by Ana PRVACKI (world premiere, LA Phil commission)

Saturday October 1
12:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Noon to Midnight
Green Umbrella

Multiple Ensembles

Saturday October 1
12:45pm
BP Hall at Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Percussion Quartet
Noon to Midnight

Matt Cook
Justin DeHart
Nick Terry
Cory Hills

Joseph Pereira Mallet Quartet

Saturday October 1
1:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

wild Up
Noon to Midnight

Christopher Rountree, conductor
wild Up

  Compositions by National Composer's Intensive Participants

Saturday October 1
1:00pm
Keck Amphitheatre at Walt Disney Concert Hall

Piano Spheres
Noon to Midnight

Liam Viney, piano
Vicki Ray, piano
Susan Svrcek, piano
Thomas Kotcheff, piano
Aron Kallay, piano
Steven Vanhauwaert, piano
Nic Gerpe, piano
Danny Holt, piano
Mark Robson, piano
Joanne Pearce Martin, piano
Sarah Gibson, piano
Richard Valitutto, piano
Nadia Shpachenko, piano

Messiaen Catalogue d'oiseaux

Saturday October 1
2:15pm
BP Hall at Walt Disney Concert Hall

gnarwhallaby
Noon to Midnight

Brian Walsh, clarinets and saxophones
Richard Valitutto, pianos and keyboards
Derek Stein, cello
Matt Barbier, trombones and euphonium

Michelle Lou Heart / Lung (world premiere, LA Phil Commission
Ramon Lazkano hatsik-1
Górecki Muzyczka IV (concert puzonowy), Op. 28

Saturday October 1
2:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

St. Lawrence String Quartet
Noon to Midnight

Geoff Nuttall, violin
Owen Dalby, violin
Lesley Robertson, viola
Christopher Costanza, cello

Samuel Carl Adams String Quartet in Five Movements
John Adams Selections from John's Book of Alleged Dances

Saturday October 1
3:30pm
BP Hall at Walt Disney Concert Hall

wasteLAnd
Noon to Midnight

Nicholas Deyoe, conductor
Stephanie Aston, soprano
Matt Barbier, trombone
Elise Roy, flute
Ashley Walters, cello
Scott Worthington, double bass

Liza Lim Invisibility
Erik Ulman Tout Orgeuil...
Nicholas Deyoe Finally, the cylindrical voids tapping along (world premiere, LA Phil commission)

Saturday October 1
4:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

USC Percussion Ensemble
Noon to Midnight

Joseph Pereira, conductor

Rolf Wallin Stonewave
Antheil Ballet Mécanique

Saturday October 1
4:30pm
Keck Amphitheatre at Walt Disney Concert Hall

Monday Evening Concerts
Noon to Midnight

Jonathan Hepfer, percussion

Georges Aperghis Le Corps à Corps (1978)
Alvin Lucier Silver Streetcar for the Orchestra
Pierluigi Billone Mani.Mono (for Spring Drum and Metal Plate)

Saturday October 1
5:15pm
BP Hall at Walt Disney Concert Hall

LA Phil Bass Quintet
Noon to Midnight

Christopher Hanulik
Brian Johnson
Oscar M. Meza
David Allen Moore
Peter Rofé

Veronika Krausas Porcupine for tent, quintet, bows and elbows by Ana PRVACKI (world premiere, LA Phil commission)

Saturday October 1
5:15pm
Garden at Walt Disney Concert Hall

USC Percussion Ensemble
Noon to Midnight

Joseph Pereira, conductor

John Luther Adams Qilyuan

Saturday October 1
5:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Jacaranda
Noon to Midnight

Donald Crockett, conductor
Mark Alan Hilt, conductor
Grant Anderson, boy soprano
Jeffrey Parola, organ

Trance Room includes:
David Lang sleeper's prayer (world premiere, LA Phil and Jacaranda co-commission)
Hans Abrahamsen Schnee
Steve Reich Eight Lines

Saturday October 1
6:30pm
BP Hall at Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Percussion Quartet
Noon to Midnight

Matt Cook
Justin DeHart
Nick Terry
Cory Hills

Jeffrey Holmes Ur (world premiere, LA Phil and LAPQ co-commission)
Ellen Reid Fear / Release
Daníel Bjarnason Qui Tollis

Saturday October 1
6:45pm
Garden at Walt Disney Concert Hall

USC Percussion Ensemble
Noon to Midnight

Joseph Pereira, conductor

John Luther Adams Qilyuan

Saturday October 1
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Green Umbrella: Four World Premieres
Green Umbrella

LA Phil New Music Group
John Adams, conductor
Andrew Moses, clarinet
Marley Erickson, violin
Kate Soper, soprano
Timo Andres, piano

Andrew Moses at a gray sky floating between the dirt (world premiere, LA Phil commission with generous support from Ellen and Arnold Zetcher)
Òscar Colomina i Bosch Shpigl (U.S. premiere)
Kate Soper The Ultimate Poem Is Abstract (world premiere, LA Phil commission with generous support from Ellen and Arnold Zetcher)
Mario Diaz de Leon Lightmass (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Ingram Marshall Flow (world premiere, LA Phil commission with generous support from Pacific Harmony Foundation)

Saturday October 1
9:00pm
BP Hall at Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chris Kallmyer
Noon to Midnight

Chris Kallmyer

Chris Kallmyer Crickets

Saturday October 1
10:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

wild Up
Noon to Midnight

wild Up
Christopher Rountree, conductor
Jennifer Koh, violin
Richard Valitutto, piano

Christopher Rountree Word. Language. Honey. (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Andrew McIntosh Yelling into the Wind (West Coast premiere)
Clara Iannotta Troglodyte Angels Clank By (world premiere)
John Adams Scratchband

Saturday October 1
10:30pm
Corner of 1st St. and Grand Ave.

Lucky Dragons
Noon to Midnight

Luke Fischbeck
Sarah Rara

Lucky Dragons every noun until any now (world premiere, LA Phil commission)

Sunday October 2
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Yefim Bronfman
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
St. Lawrence String Quartet

Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
John ADAMS: Absolute Jest (c. 25 minutes)
Intermission
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58

Tuesday October 4
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music: All-Beethoven
Chamber Music 1

Ingrid Chun, violin
Nathan Cole, violin
Johnny Lee, violin
Leticia Oaks Strong, viola
Ben Ullery, viola
Robert deMaine, cello
David Garrett, cello

Beethoven String Trio No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 3
  Intermission
Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E-flat major, Op. 127

Wednesday October 5
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

From the Buena Vista Social Club: Omara Portuondo 85 Tour
with Special Guests Roberto Fonseca, Anat Cohen, & Regina Carter

World Music

Omara Portuondo
Roberto Fonseca, special guest
Anat Cohen, special guest
Regina Carter, special guest

Friday October 7
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Ravel & Stravinsky
Casual Fridays

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano

Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Stravinsky The Firebird

Saturday October 8
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Ravel & Stravinsky
Saturday Matinee

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano

Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Stravinsky The Firebird

Sunday October 9
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Ravel & Stravinsky
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano

Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Stravinsky The Firebird

Thursday October 13
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Joshua Bell
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin

Pintscher towards Osiris (West Coast premiere)
Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Strauss Don Juan
Strauss Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

Friday October 14
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Joshua Bell
Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin

Pintscher towards Osiris (West Coast premiere)
Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Strauss Don Juan
Strauss Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

Saturday October 15
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Joshua Bell
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin

Pintscher towards Osiris (West Coast premiere)
Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Strauss Don Juan
Strauss Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

Sunday October 16
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Joshua Bell
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin

Pintscher towards Osiris (West Coast premiere)
Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Strauss Don Juan
Strauss Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

Tuesday October 18
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Emerson String Quartet with Renée Fleming
Colburn Celebrity Series 1

Emerson String Quartet
Renée Fleming, soprano

Brahms String Quartet in A minor, Op. 51, No. 2
Wellesz Sonnets by Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Berg Lyric Suite

Thursday October 20
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Mahler's Ninth
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Mahler Symphony No. 9

Friday October 21
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Mahler's Ninth
Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Mahler Symphony No. 9

Saturday October 22
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Mahler's Ninth
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Mahler Symphony No. 9

Sunday October 23
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Mahler's Ninth
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Mahler Symphony No. 9

Wednesday October 26
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Hilary Hahn & Robert Levin
Colburn Celebrity Series 2

Hilary Hahn, violin
Robert Levin, piano

Bach Sonata No. 6 in G Major, BWV. 1019
Mozart Sonata in E-flat Major, K. 481
  Intermission
Antón García Abril Partita No. 4, "Art," from Six Solo Partitas
Hans Peter TÜRK Träume
Schubert Rondo in B minor, D. 895

Thursday October 27
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

LA Phil MUSIC 101
Music 101

Alan Chapman, host

Friday October 28
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Tchaikovsky
Friday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Norman Play
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

Monday October 31
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Horror in the Hall: Halloween Organ with Film
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari

Horror in the Hall: Halloween Organ with Film

Clark Wilson, organ

November, 2016

Saturday November 5
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

An Evening with Joan Baez
Songbook

Joan Baez, vocals / guitar
Dirk Powell, mandolin / piano / bass / guitar / fiddle
Gabriel Harris, percussion
Grace Stumberg, vocals

Sunday November 6
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Kamasi Washington
The Langston Hughes Project “Ask Your Mama: 12 Moods for Jazz” Feat. the Ron McCurdy Quartet

Jazz

(in order of appearance)
 
The Ron McCurdy Quartet:
Ron McCurdy, trumpet / spoken word
Brandon Cardoba, piano
Blake White, bass
Ivan Edwards, drums
 
Kamasi Washington, sax
Rickey Washington, flute
Patrice Quinn, vocals
Ronald Bruner, drums
Brandon Coleman, keys
Ryan Porter, trombone
Tony Austin, drums
Miles Mosely, upright bass
Additional Musicians

Wednesday November 9
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

L’Arpeggiata
Teatro d’Amore: Monteverdi & His Contemporaries

Baroque Variations

L’Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar, theorbo and musical direction
Mariana Flores, soprano
Vincenzo Capezzuto, alto
Doron Sherwin, cornetto
Marcello Vitale, Baroque guitar / chittara battente
David Mayoral, percussion
Boris Schmidt, contrabass
Francesco Turrisi, harpsichord
Haru Kitamika, harpsichord / organ

Cazzati Ciaccona
Strozzi Che si può fare
Monteverdi Ohime ch’io cado
Monteverdi Damigella, tutta bella
Improvisation: Tarantella Napoletana
Traditional: Pizzicarella mia
Traditional: La Dia spagnola
Monteverdi Si dolce e’l tormento
Traditional: La Carpinese
Merula Su la cetra amorosa
Improvisation: Canario
Improvisation: Tarantella a Maria di Nardó
Monteverdi ‘Amor, dicea’ (from : Lamento della Ninfa)
Traditional: Silenziu d’amuri
Monteverdi Chiome d’oro
Traditional: Pizzica di San Vito
Kapsberger Toccata L’Arpeggiata
Sances Stabat Mater
Monteverdi Laudate Dominum

Friday November 11
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dvořák & Sibelius
Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, conductor
Johannes Moser, cello

Mosolov Iron Foundry, Op. 19
Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Sibelius Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39

Saturday November 12
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dvořák & Sibelius
Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, conductor
Johannes Moser, cello

Mosolov Iron Foundry, Op. 19
Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Sibelius Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39

Sunday November 13
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dvořák & Sibelius
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, conductor
Johannes Moser, cello

Mosolov Iron Foundry, Op. 19
Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Sibelius Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39

Sunday November 13
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Garrick Ohlsson
Colburn Celebrity Series 1

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Beethoven Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 "Pathétique"
Beethoven Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57, "Appassionata"
Beethoven Sonata No. 21 in C, Op. 53, "Waldstein"
Beethoven Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Tuesday November 15
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

CHAMBER MUSIC: BARTÓK & SHOSTAKOVICH
Chamber Music 2

Mark Baranov, violin
Jin-Shan Dai, violin
Mark Kashper, violin
Kristine Whitson, violin
Vijay Gupta, violin
Michael Larco, viola
Dale Hikawa Silverman, viola
Ben Ullery, viola
Barry Gold, cello
Dahae Kim, cello
Armen Guzelimian, piano

Bartók String Quartet No. 3 in C-sharp minor
Shostakovich String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 110
  Intermission
Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57

Thursday November 17
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Rebel Without a Cause Film with Live Orchestra
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Scott Dunn, conductor
Andy Garcia, introduction

Rosenman Rebel Without a Cause (world premiere of film with live orchestra)

Friday November 18
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

On the Waterfront Film with Live Orchestra
Friday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
David Newman, conductor
Eva Marie Saint, introduction

Bernstein On the Waterfront (complete film with live orchestra)

Saturday November 19
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker
Visiting Orchestras

Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

Boulez Éclat
Mahler Symphony No. 7 in E minor

Sunday November 20
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Casablanca Film with Live Orchestra
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
David Newman, conductor
Aaron Eckhart, introduction

Steiner Casablanca (complete film with live orchestra)

Tuesday November 22
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Alice’s Adventures
Green Umbrella

LA Phil New Music Group
Thomas Adès, conductor
Barbara Hannigan, soprano (Alice)
Hilary Summers, mezzo-soprano (White Queen)
Allison Cook, contralto (Red Queen)
Peter Tantsits, tenor (Tweedledee)
Allan Clayton, tenor (Tweedledum)
Mark Stone, baritone (White Knight)
Joshua Bloom, bass (Red Knight and bass roles)

Barry Alice’s Adventures Under Ground (world premiere, LA Phil co-commission)
(Libretto by Gerald Barry based on the text by Lewis Carroll)

Friday November 25
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart & Brahms
Casual Fridays

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Krzysztof Urbański, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin

Mozart Violin Concerto No. 5, "Turkish"
Brahms Symphony No. 2

Saturday November 26
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Toyota Symphonies for Youth: Tchaikovsky’s The Nutcracker Suite Featuring Barak Ballet
Toyota Symphonies for Youth 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Barak Ballet

Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (excerpts)

Saturday November 26
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart & Brahms
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Krzysztof Urbański, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin

Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3
Mozart Violin Concerto No. 5, "Turkish"
Brahms Symphony No. 2

Sunday November 27
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart & Brahms
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Krzysztof Urbański, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin

Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3
Mozart Violin Concerto No. 5, "Turkish"
Brahms Symphony No. 2

Sunday November 27
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Organ Recital: Philippe Lefebvre
Organ Recital Series

Philippe Lefebvre, organ

Marchand Dialogue du troisième livre
Séjan Variations sur un Noël suisse
Franck Pièce héroïque
Debussy Clair de lune
Vierne Allegro, from Organ Symphony No. 2
  Intermission
Dupré Cortège et Litanie
Duruflé Prélude et fugue sur le nom d’Alain
Philippe Lefebvre Improvisation

December, 2016

Thursday December 1
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Russian Masters
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano

Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30
Prokofiev Scythian Suite, Op. 20
Scriabin Poem of Ecstasy, Op. 54

Friday December 2
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Russian Masters
Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano

Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30
Prokofiev Scythian Suite, Op. 20
Scriabin Poem of Ecstasy, Op. 54

Saturday December 3
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Toyota Symphonies for Youth: Tchaikovsky’s The Nutcracker Suite Featuring Barak Ballet
Toyota Symphonies for Youth 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Barak Ballet

Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (excerpts)

Saturday December 3
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Russian Masters
Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano

Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30
Prokofiev Scythian Suite, Op. 20
Scriabin Poem of Ecstasy, Op. 54

Sunday December 4
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Russian Masters
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano

Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30
Prokofiev Scythian Suite, Op. 20
Scriabin Poem of Ecstasy, Op. 54

Monday December 5
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

China Philharmonic Orchestra
Visiting Orchestras

China Philharmonic Orchestra
Long Yu, conductor
Serena Wang, piano

Qigang Chen Enchantements oubliés
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, Op. 15
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"