Season Schedule

2016/17 Season2017/18 Season

Date / Time / Venue Event / Series Artists / Program Tickets
April, 2017

Tuesday April 25
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music: Duos
Chamber Music 1

Johnny Lee, violin
Bing Wang, violin
Dana Lawson, viola
Ben Ullery, viola
Robert deMaine, cello
Gloria Lum, cello
Elise Shope Henry, flute
Ben Hong, cello
Jin-Shan Dai, violin
Dahae Kim, cello
Artist to be announced, piano

Villa-Lobos Assobio a Jato, “The Jet Whistle” (for flute and cello)
Benjamin Viola, Viola
Kodály Duo for Violin and Cello, Op. 7
  Intermission
Martinů Three Madrigals for Violin and Viola
Ravel Sonata for Violin and Cello

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

May, 2017

Wednesday May 3
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Yo-Yo Ma - Edgar Meyer - Chris Thile
Colburn Celebrity Series 2

Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Edgar Meyer, bass
Chris Thile, mandolin

Bach Trios

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Tuesday May 9
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music: All-Schubert
Chamber Music 2

Nathan Cole, violin
Johnny Lee, violin
Akiko Tarumoto, violin
Ingrid Hutman, viola
Ben Ullery, viola
Robert deMaine, cello
Gloria Lum, cello
David Allen Moore, bass
Boris Allakhverdyan, clarinet
Whitney Crockett, bassoon
Andrew Bain, horn

Schubert String Quartet No. 13, D. 804, “Rosamunde”
  Intermission
Schubert Octet in F, D. 803

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Sunday May 21
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Organ Recital: Iveta Apkalna
Organ Recital Series

Iveta Apkalna, organ

Aivars Kalējs Toccata on the Choral "Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr"
Thierry Escaich Evocation I
Thierry Escaich Evocation II
Philip Glass (arr. Riesmann) Satyagraha. Act III – Conclusion
Bach Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C, BWV 564
Shostakovich Passacaglia from the Opera "Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk," Op. 29
Liszt (arr. Rogg) Funérailles
Thalben-Ball Variations on a Theme of Paganini (for Pedal Solo)
Bach Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

June, 2017

Tuesday June 13
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Young Caesar
Green Umbrella

LA Phil New Music Group
The Industry
Marc Lowenstein, conductor
Yuval Sharon, artistic and stage director
Robert Gordon, libretto
Danny Dolan, choreographer
Christopher Kuhl, lighting designer
Dan Selon, costume designer
Kaitlyn Pietras, projection and video designer
Jason H. Thompson, projection and video designer
Bill Alves, transcriber
Eva Soltes, creative consultant
Adam Fisher, Caesar
David Adam Moore, Nicomedes
Bruce Vilanch, Narrator
Nancy Maultsby, Julia
Delaram Kamareh, Cornelia
Timur Bekbosunov, Dionysus
Lou Becker, dancer
Andrew Pearson, dancer
Austin Westbay, dancer
Raymond Ejiofor, dancer
Malachi Middleton, dancer
Drew Hinkley, dancer
Men of the Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Harrison Young Caesar

Buy Tickets Create Your Own Series

Date / Time / Venue Event / Series Artists / Program Tickets
October, 2016

Saturday October 1
12:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Noon to Midnight
Green Umbrella

Multiple Ensembles

Saturday October 1
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Green Umbrella: Four World Premieres
Green Umbrella

LA Phil New Music Group
John Adams, conductor
Andrew Moses, clarinet
Marley Erickson, violin
Kate Soper, soprano
Timo Andres, piano

Andrew Moses at a gray sky floating between the dirt (world premiere, LA Phil commission with generous support from Ellen and Arnold Zetcher)
Òscar Colomina i Bosch Shpigl (U.S. premiere)
Kate Soper The Ultimate Poem Is Abstract (world premiere, LA Phil commission with generous support from Ellen and Arnold Zetcher)
Mario Diaz de Leon Lightmass (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Ingram Marshall Flow (world premiere, LA Phil commission with generous support from Pacific Harmony Foundation)

Tuesday October 4
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music: All-Beethoven
Chamber Music 1

Ingrid Chun, violin
Nathan Cole, violin
Johnny Lee, violin
Leticia Oaks Strong, viola
Ben Ullery, viola
Robert deMaine, cello
David Garrett, cello

Beethoven String Trio No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 3
  Intermission
Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E-flat major, Op. 127

Tuesday October 18
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Emerson String Quartet with Renée Fleming
Colburn Celebrity Series 1

Emerson String Quartet
Renée Fleming, soprano

Brahms String Quartet in A minor, Op. 51, No. 2
Wellesz Sonnets by Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Berg Lyric Suite

Wednesday October 26
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Hilary Hahn & Robert Levin
Colburn Celebrity Series 2

Hilary Hahn, violin
Robert Levin, piano

Bach Sonata No. 6 in G Major, BWV. 1019
Mozart Sonata in E-flat Major, K. 481
  Intermission
Antón García Abril Partita No. 4, "Art," from Six Solo Partitas
Hans Peter TÜRK Träume
Schubert Rondo in B minor, D. 895

November, 2016

Wednesday November 9
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

L’Arpeggiata
Teatro d’Amore: Monteverdi & His Contemporaries

Baroque Variations

L’Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar, theorbo and musical direction
Mariana Flores, soprano
Vincenzo Capezzuto, alto
Doron Sherwin, cornetto
Marcello Vitale, Baroque guitar / chittara battente
David Mayoral, percussion
Boris Schmidt, contrabass
Francesco Turrisi, harpsichord
Haru Kitamika, harpsichord / organ

Cazzati Ciaccona
Strozzi Che si può fare
Monteverdi Ohime ch’io cado
Monteverdi Damigella, tutta bella
Improvisation: Tarantella Napoletana
Traditional: Pizzicarella mia
Traditional: La Dia spagnola
Monteverdi Si dolce e’l tormento
Traditional: La Carpinese
Merula Su la cetra amorosa
Improvisation: Canario
Improvisation: Tarantella a Maria di Nardó
Monteverdi ‘Amor, dicea’ (from : Lamento della Ninfa)
Traditional: Silenziu d’amuri
Monteverdi Chiome d’oro
Traditional: Pizzica di San Vito
Kapsberger Toccata L’Arpeggiata
Sances Stabat Mater
Monteverdi Laudate Dominum

Sunday November 13
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Garrick Ohlsson
Colburn Celebrity Series 1

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Beethoven Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 "Pathétique"
Beethoven Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57, "Appassionata"
Beethoven Sonata No. 21 in C, Op. 53, "Waldstein"
Beethoven Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Tuesday November 15
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

CHAMBER MUSIC: BARTÓK & SHOSTAKOVICH
Chamber Music 2

Mark Baranov, violin
Jin-Shan Dai, violin
Mark Kashper, violin
Kristine Whitson, violin
Vijay Gupta, violin
Michael Larco, viola
Dale Hikawa Silverman, viola
Ben Ullery, viola
Barry Gold, cello
Dahae Kim, cello
Armen Guzelimian, piano

Bartók String Quartet No. 3 in C-sharp minor
Shostakovich String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 110
  Intermission
Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57

Tuesday November 22
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Alice’s Adventures
Green Umbrella

LA Phil New Music Group
Thomas Adès, conductor
Barbara Hannigan, soprano (Alice)
Hilary Summers, mezzo-soprano (White Queen)
Allison Cook, contralto (Red Queen)
Peter Tantsits, tenor (Tweedledee)
Allan Clayton, tenor (Tweedledum)
Mark Stone, baritone (White Knight)
Joshua Bloom, bass (Red Knight and bass roles)

Barry Alice’s Adventures Under Ground (world premiere, LA Phil co-commission)
(Libretto by Gerald Barry based on the text by Lewis Carroll)

Sunday November 27
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Organ Recital: Philippe Lefebvre
Organ Recital Series

Philippe Lefebvre, organ

Marchand Dialogue du troisième livre
Séjan Variations sur un Noël suisse
Franck Pièce héroïque
Debussy Clair de lune
Vierne Allegro, from Organ Symphony No. 2
  Intermission
Dupré Cortège et Litanie
Duruflé Prélude et fugue sur le nom d’Alain
Philippe Lefebvre Improvisation

January, 2017

Tuesday January 10
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music: Bach, Carter & Schumann
Chamber Music 1

Camille Avellano, violin
Johnny Lee, violin
Akiko Tarumoto, violin
Stacy Wetzel, violin
Ingrid Hutman, viola
Leticia Oaks Strong, viola
Jonathan Karoly, cello
Dahae Kim, cello
Christopher Hanulik, double bass
Elise Shope Henry, flute
Catherine Ransom Karoly, flute
Marion Arthur Kuszyk, oboe
Minyoung Chang, violin
Lucinda Carver, harpsichord
Aron Kallay, harpsichord

Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4, BWV 1049
Carter Sonata for Flute, Oboe, Cello and Harpsichord
  Intermission
Schumann String Quartet No. 3, Op. 41, No. 3

Tuesday January 17
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Green Umbrella: All-Reich
Green Umbrella

LA Phil New Music Group
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
Matthew Howard, percussion
James Babor, percussion
Jeffrey Grant, percussion
Nick Terry, percussion
Synergy Vocals

Steve Reich Mallet Quartet
Steve Reich Pulse (West Coast premiere, LA Phil co-commission with generous support from the Lenore S. and Bernard A. Greenberg Fund)
  Intermission
Steve Reich Tehillim

Tuesday January 24
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Itzhak Perlman
Colburn Celebrity Series 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin
Rohan de Silva, piano

Vivaldi Violin Sonata in A major, Op. 2, No. 2, RV 31
Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F major, Op. 24 (“Spring”)
Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
  Intermission
Stravinsky (Arr. Dushkin) Suite Italienne for Violin and Piano

Tuesday January 31
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music: Mozart & Brahms
Chamber Music 2

Emanuel Ax, piano
Martin Chalifour, violin
Mark Kashper, violin
Michael Larco, viola
Robert deMaine, cello
Dahae Kim, cello
Jason Lippmann, cello
Gloria Lum, cello
Denis Bouriakov, flute
Marion Arthur Kuszyk, oboe
Burt Hara, clarinet
Michele Grego, bassoon
Amy Jo Rhine, horn
Robert Thies, piano
Ben Hong, cello

Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K. 285
Mozart Quintet for in E-flat major, K. 452
  Intermission
Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Brahms Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8

February, 2017

Wednesday February 1
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Lang Lang
Colburn Celebrity Series 2

Lang Lang, piano

Debussy Ballade
Liszt Sonata in B minor
  Intermission
Albéniz Selections from Suite española, Op. 47
Granados Selections from Goyescas, Op. 11
Falla Ritual Fire Dance

Sunday February 5
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Organ Recital: James McVinnie and Guests
Organ Recital Series

James McVinnie, organ
Liam Byrne, viola da gamba
Chris Thompson, marimba

Nico Muhly Rev’d Mustard his installation prelude
Nico Muhly 7 O Antiphon Prelude
Nico Muhly Drones & Viola da Gamba
Nico Muhly Slow Twitchy Organs
Nico Muhly Fast Cycles
Nico Muhly Beaming Music
Intermission
Gibbons Fantasia in G minor
Handel Organ Concerto in G minor, Op. 4, No. 1
Vaughan Williams (arr. Quinney) Romanza from Symphony No. 5
Messiaen La joie de la grâce
Messiaen Prière après la communion
Stravinsky (arr. Besley) Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird

Tuesday February 21
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music: All-French
Chamber Music 1

Dale Breidenthal, violin
Jin-Shan Dai, violin
Mark Kashper, violin
Stacy Wetzel, violin
Michael Larco, viola
Minor L. Wetzel, viola
David Garrett, cello
Barry Gold, cello
Denis Bouriakov, flute
Marion Arthur Kuszyk, oboe
Anne Marie Gabriele, oboe
David Howard, clarinet
Whitney Crockett, bassoon
Shawn Mouser, bassoon
Lou Anne Neill, harp

Jolivet Pastorales de Noël
Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10
  Intermission
Canteloube Rustiques
Ravel String Quartet in F major

Sunday February 26
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Venice Baroque Orchestra
The Four Seasons

Baroque Variations

Venice Baroque Orchestra
Nicola Benedetti, violin

Galuppi Concerto a Quattro No. 2 in G major
Avison Concerto Grosso No. 8 in E minor (after D. Scarlatti)
Geminiani Concerto Grosso No. 12 in D minor, “La Follia” (after Corelli)
Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 212a, “Per la solennità della S. Lingua di S. Antonio in Padua”
  Intermission
Vivaldi The Four Seasons

March, 2017

Wednesday March 15
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Fretwork: "In Nomine"
Baroque Variations

Fretwork

Taverner In Nomine, for 4 parts
Tye In Nomine a 5 “Crye”
Tye In Nomine a 5 “Trust”
Parsons In Nomine for 5 viols
Parsons Ut re mi Fa Sol for 4 viols
Parsons De la Court
Byrd Browning
Byrd In Nomine a 4
Picforth In Nomine
Gibbons Two In Nomines in 5 parts
  Intermission
Nico Muhly Slow (In Nomine in 5 parts)
Lawes Consort Set in G minor (Fantazy, on the plainsong, Aire)
Bryars In Nomine (after Purcell)
Purcell Two Fantazias in four parts
Purcell Fantasia upon one note
Read the complete program note here.

Tuesday March 21
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Night and Dreams: A Schubert & Beckett Recital
Colburn Celebrity Series 2

Yuval Sharon, director
John Iacovelli, scenic designer
Christopher Kuhl, lighting designer
Judith Dolan, costume designer
Carol Doran, wig and hair design
Ryan McKinny, bass-baritone
Julia Bullock, soprano
Alan Mandell, actor
Barry McGovern, actor
Miles Anderson, actor
Bella Merlin, actor
Priscilla Pointer, actor
Wenwen Du, piano
Richard Valitutto, piano
Diana Wyenn, assistant director
Halei Parker, assistant costume designer
Hethyr Verhoef, stage manager

Schubert Der Doppelgänger
Beckett Ohio Impromptu
Schubert Allegretto in c minor, D. 915
Beckett Come and Go
Schubert Lachen und Weinen
Schubert Der Einsame
Schubert Im Frühling
Beckett Catastrophe
Schubert Totengräbers Heimweh
Beckett Act Without Words II
Schubert Impromptu in B-flat major, D. 935, No. 3
  Intermission
Schubert Seligkeit
Beckett That Time
Schubert Moments Musicaux, D. 780: No. 2 in A-flat major
Schubert Suleika I
Schubert Der Tod und das Mädchen
Beckett Rockaby
Schubert Nacht und Träume

Tuesday March 28
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music: Dvořák & Brahms
Chamber Music 2

Elizabeth Baker, violin
Stacy Wetzel, violin
Ingrid Hutman, viola
Barry Gold, cello
David Allen Moore, bass
Burt Hara, clarinet
Andrew Lowy, clarinet
Michele Grego, bassoon
Patricia Kindel, contrabasson
Andrew Bain, horn
Amy Jo Rhine, horn
Gregory Roosa, horn
Thomas Hooten, trumpet
Stéphane Beaulac, trumpet
Christopher Still, trumpet
James Wilt, trumpet
Joseph Pereira, timpani
Anne Marie Gabriele, oboe
Carolyn Hove, oboe
Shawn Mouser, bassoon
Ben Hong, cello

Dvořák Fanfares for 4 Trumpets and Timpani, B. 167
Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op. 44
  Intermission
Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115
Read the complete program note here.

April, 2017

Sunday April 2
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Organ Recital: Felix Hell
Organ Recital Series

Felix Hell, organ

Bach (arr. Hell): "Goldberg" Variations, BWV 988

Saturday April 8
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Martha Argerich and Stephen Kovacevich
Colburn Celebrity Series 1

Martha Argerich, piano
Stephen Kovacevich, piano

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy Lindaraja
Debussy En blanc et noir
  Intermission
Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

Tuesday April 11
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Green Umbrella: Contemporary Iceland
Green Umbrella

LA Phil New Music Group
Daníel Bjarnason, conductor
Sæunn Thorsteinsdóttir, cello
Joseph Pereira, percussion
Schola Cantorum Reykjavík

Áskell Másson Prím
Daníel Bjarnason Ek ken die nag
Páll Ragnar Palsson Quake (U.S. premiere, LA Phil commission)
  Intermission
Thurídur Jónsdóttir Cylinder 49 (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Atli Ingolfsson Object of Terror

Tuesday April 18
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Bach’s B-Minor Mass
Baroque Variations

Internationale Bachakademie Stuttgart
Bach-Collegium Stuttgart
Gächinger Kantorei
Hans-Christoph Rademann, conductor
Regula Mühlemann, soprano
Roxana Constantinescu, contralto
Benedikt Kristjansson, tenor
Jakob Pilgram, tenor
Peter Harvey, bass

Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232
  Intermission