If you need to reach one of our staff members, please contact our administrative offices at 213.972.7300.

 

EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT


  • Simon Woods  Chief Executive OfficerDavid C. Bohnett Chief Executive Officer Chair 

  • Gail Samuel  Executive Director 

  • Chad Smith Chief Operating Officer

  • Kathleen L. Kane Chief Advancement Officer

  • Shana Mathur Chief Marketing Officer

  • Alison Sowden Vice President and CFO

  • Laura Connelly Vice President, Presentations

  • Mona Patel Vice President, Human Resources and General Counsel

  • Daniel Song Vice President, Philharmonic and Production

 

ADMINISTRATION


  • Maxwell Adams Executive Assistant to the Vice President and CFO

  • Michael Chang Database Administrator

  • Lauren Coakley HR Manager

  • Christine Correa Human Resources Coordinator

  • Samantha Ganeku HR Manager

  • Alex Hernandez Mail Room Assistant

  • Kevin Higa Cloud Infrastructure Engineer

  • Ashley Hofer Executive Assistant

  • Dean Hughes Systems Support Specialist, Desktop

  • Charles Koo Infrastructure Manager

  • Rik Martin Administrative Services Manager

  • Jeff Matchan Director, Information Technology

  • Sergio Menendez System Support Assistant, Desktop

  • Thelma Meza Human Resources Coordinator

  • Paula Michea Executive Assistant to the Chief Executive Officer

  • Angela Morrell Application Support Technician

  • Shawn Newmann-Batarse Executive Assistant to the Executive Director

  • Frank Park Infrastructure Engineer

  • Sean Pinto Database Applications Manager

  • Miguel A. Ponce, Jr. System Support Assistant, Desktop

  • Chris Prince Application Support Technician

  • Manuel Reed Systems Support Specialist, Desktop

  • Shannon Thal Senior Benefits Manager

 

ARTISTIC PLANNING


  • Summer Bjork Centennial Director

  • Matthew Feldman Associate Artistic Administrator

  • Megan Henschel Manager, Artist Services

  • Meghan Martineau Director, Artistic Planning

  • Petra McNeilly Rutledge Centennial Project Manager

  • Ayrten Rodriguez Artist Liaison

  • John Schwerbel Artistic Planning Coordinator

  • Ebner Sobalvarro Assistant to the Music and Artistic Director

 

COMMUNITY AND GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS


  • Leni Isaacs Boorstin Director, Community and Government Affairs

  • Selena Chau Digital Archives Manager

  • Ljiljana Grubisic Archives and Museum Director

  • Kelly Kress Assistant Archivist

  • Meredith Reese Digital Asset Manager

 

DEVELOPMENT


  • Robert Albini Associate Director, Major Gifts

  • Helen Allemano Assistant Manager, Annual Fund

  • Joshua Alvarenga Senior Major Gifts Officer

  • Malorie Barbee Senior Manager, Annual Fund/Membership

  • Tiffany Carter Manager, Corporate Sponsorship

  • Michael Cocks Development Operations Coordinator

  • Julia Cole Director, Institutional Giving and Stewardship

  • Shelley De Leon Manager, Gift Planning

  • Constance Dewey Annual Fund Coordinator

  • Chelsea Downes Annual Fund Officer

  • Susan Erburu Reardon Director of Gift Planning

  • Joseph Feneck Manager, Volunteer Activities

  • Justin Foo Manager, Development Operations

  • Genevieve Goetz Executive Assistant to Chief Advancement Officer

  • Christina Hall Senior Major Gifts Officer

  • Gerry Heise Senior Major Gifts Officer

  • Julianna Herrera Donor Relations Coordinator

  • Jen Kehs Senior Grant Writer

  • Sara Kim Director, Individual Giving

  • Anita Lawson Director, Development Operations

  • Angie Lee Associate Manager, Special Events

  • Allison Mitchell Board Liaison/Sr Gift Officer

  • Katherine Nicolai Donor Coordinator

  • Stephanie Prom Volunteer Activities Coordinator

  • Rachel Pryzgoda Campaign Project Manager

  • Mike Salerno Development Operations Specialist

  • Carina Sanchez Research Analyst

  • Kristina Schaaf Corporate Sponsorship Coordinator

  • Erica Sitko Campaign Manager

  • Stefanie Sprester Director, Corporate Sponsorship

  • Amy Thorstenson Special Events Coordinator

  • Derek Traub Senior Writer

  • Kimberley Valentine Director, Leadership Gifts

  • Morgan Walton Manager, Special Events

  • Julia Ward Director, Development Communications and Strategy

  • Richard T. Watkins Associate Director, Development

  • Natalie White Senior Research and Prospect Manager

 

 

 

 

EDUCATION


  • Phil Bravo Associate Director, Social Innovation

  • Angelica Cortez Education Project Manager

  • Loribeth Gregory Education Project Manager

  • Elsje Kibler-Vermaas Acting Director, Education Initiatives

  • Sarah Little Education Project Manager

  • Ian Richard Program Manager, YOLA at LACHSA

 

FINANCE


  • Adriana Aguilar Payroll Coordinator

  • Xyra Aranda Staff Accountant

  • David Cherpin Controller/Treasurer

  • Mark Crane Insurance Coordinator

  • Genevieve Dunaway Assistant Controller

  • Evelyn Fausto Payroll Coordinator

  • Lisa Hernandez Accounts Payable Supervisor

  • Geoffrey Kwok Staff Accountant I

  • Debbie Marcelo Financial Planning Manager

  • Marianne Valmonte Supervising Senior Accountant

  • Jackie Woo Senior Accountant

 

HOLLYWOOD BOWL AND PRESENTATIONS


  • Kerri Bershon Operations Administrator, Hollywood Bowl

  • Darlene Chan Program Advisor for Jazz

  • Brian Grohl Program Manager, Pops / Manager, Hollywood Bowl Orchestra

  • Herbie Hancock Creative Chair for Jazz

  • Mark Ladd Associate Director, Operations

  • Rafael Marino Production Coordinator

  • Michael Oliver Transit Manager

  • George Portillo Theater Maintenance Manager

  • Johanna Rees Director, Presentations

  • Ruben Reyes Pool Circle Manager

  • Kylee Teti Concert Manager, Hollywood Bowl Orchestra and Presentations

  • Edgar Tom Director, Hollywood Bowl Operations

  • Robert Ullrich Presentations Assistant

  • Tom Waldron House Manager

 

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS


  • Mary Allen Advertising Coordinator

  • Janice Bartczak Director, Retail Services

  • Nancy Batlin Director, Creative Services

  • Nora Brady Director, Audience Strategies & Insights

  • Lisa Burlingham Director, Marketing

  • Charles Carroll Direct Marketing Manager

  • Joe Carter Director, Sales and Customer Experience

  • Joe Chang Digital Producer

  • Toi Duckworth Digital Operations Manager

  • Cynthia Fuentes Assistant Director, Marketing

  • Tara Gardner Digital Coordinator

  • Paul Gibson Creative Copywriter

  • Rori Gold Art Director

  • John Henken Managing Editor

  • Jennifer Hoffner Senior Advertising Manager

  • Linda Holloway Patron Services Manager

  • Raymond Horwitz Video Content Manager

  • Greg Hughes Social Media Specialist

  • Alexis Kaneshiro Junior Graphic Designer

  • Amanda Lester Marketing Assistant

  • Yuko Makuuchi Assistant Manager, Retail Operations

  • Brant Markley Manager, Analytics

  • Ino Mercado Assistant Retail Manager

  • Anwar Nasir Assistant Director, Sales & Customer Engagement

  • Tim Nelson Retail Sales Supervisor

  • Cindy Ly Rozas Marketing Coordinator, Promotions & Partnerships

  • Richard Rubio Audience Services Manager

  • Martin Sartini Garner Creative Copywriter

  • Natalie Suarez Design Director

  • Jonathan Thomas Marketing Database Specialist

  • Katie Travers Graphic Designer

  • David Van Norden Assistant Manager, Music Buyer

  • Josephine van Willigenburg Marketing Coordinator

  • Sherry Wallace Sales Operations Coordinator

  • Bill Williams Project Manager

 

ORCHESTRA MANAGEMENT AND PRODUCTION


  • Lila Atchison Orchestra Operations Coordinator

  • Taylor Comen Director, Production

  • Lyla Forlani Production Manager

  • Jessica Farber Associate Director, Media Initiatives

  • Megan McGrath Assistant Orchestra Personnel Manager

  • Rita Santos Production Associate

  • Michael Vitale Production Manager

  • Kelvin Vu Production Manager

  • Jeff Wallace Associate Director, Production

 

PUBLIC  RELATIONS


  • Lydia Fong Publicist

  • Sophie Jefferies Director, Public Relations

  • Lisa White Publicist