SAT / JUNE 1, 2019 • 2018/19 SEASON

Noon to Midnight

NEW MUSIC / FOOD TRUCKS / BEER GARDEN

A day of pop-up performances throughout Walt Disney Concert Hall

 

Tickets

Choose from two ticketing options:


John Adams concert + all N2M

Purchase tickets for John Adams Conducts on Noon to Midnight (8pm, on stage) and get admission to all events.

Buy Tickets

 


All N2M only

$10 tickets for admission to all events 
except John Adams Conducts on Noon to Midnight.

Buy Tickets

 

Schedule

 

ONGOING / GRAND AVENUE LOBBY
FLUXUS : Commitment Booth

Christopher ROUNTREE: Commitment Booth / Commitment Anthology (for Hope)

10:45AM / REDCAT
Composer Fellowship Program

NOON / WALT DISNEY CONCERT HALL STAGE
FLUXUS: crowd out

David LANG: crowd out (West Coast premiere)

12:15PM / GARDEN: KECK AMPHITHEATRE
USC Percussion Group

Steve REICH: Nagoya Marimbas
Ellen REID: Fear-Release
Felipe WALKER: Teguala

12:30PM / BP HALL
Monday Evening Concerts

Philip GLASS: Glassworks

1PM / BLUE RIBBON GARDEN
FLUXUS : Composition for Any Situation

PATTERSON: Composition for Any Situation

1:15PM / WALT DISNEY CONCERT HALL STAGE
National Composers Intensive

International Contemporary Ensemble
All world premieres and LA Phil commissions:
Camila AGOSTO: Tybontoan
Rohan CHANDER: iamwhoami
Jessie COX: After-Were(l)ds: Mey(n)t/Meaning
Salina FISHER: Lumina
Nicholas MORRISH: y o k o b i t
Kelley SHEEHAN: From gathered leaves and flowers we build ourselves
Nina SHEKHAR: [redact]

1:15PM / GRAND AVENUE STAIRCASE
Brass Fanfares

Program to include:
Paul GIBSON: Fanfare for the LA Phil 100 (world premiere)

1:45PM / BP HALL
Calder Quartet

Anders HILLBORG: Kongsgaard Variations
Timo ANDRES: Machine, Learning (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Anders HILLBORG: Duo for cello and piano (U.S. premiere, LA Phil co-commission)

1:45PM / GARDEN: KECK AMPHITHEATRE
FLUXUS : Piano Piece for David Tudor #2

La Monte YOUNG: Piano Piece for David Tudor #2

2:30PM / WALT DISNEY CONCERT HALL STAGE
The Crossing

Stratis MINAKAKIS: Epigram 1
Toivo TULEV: I Heard the Voices of Children (world premiere, LA Phil co-commission)
Gabriel JACKSON: Rigwreck

2:30PM / GRAND AVENUE STAIRCASE
Accordant Commons

Chen-Hui JEN: In Fading Colors of Autumn Hills
Fernanda Aoki NAVARRO: H
Kari BESHARSE: Palus
Leah REID: Apple
 

2:45PM / REDCAT
Composer Fellowship Program

3:15PM / BLUE RIBBON GARDEN
red fish blue fish

Michael GORDON: Timber

3:45PM / WALT DISNEY CONCERT HALL STAGE
Eighth Blackbird

David LANG: Learn to Fly
Holly HARRISON: Lobster Tales and Turtle Soup
Pamela Z: Ways of Looking (world premiere, LA Phil co-commission)

4:15PM / BP HALL
Sō Percussion

Suzanne FARRIN: a diamond in the square
Julia WOLFE: Forbidden Love (world premiere, LA Phil co-commission)

4:30PM / GARDEN: KECK AMPHITHEATRE
HOCKET

CAGE: Two2

5PM / WALT DISNEY CONCERT HALL STAGE
Wild Up

Jessie MARINO: Rot Blau
Andrew GREENWALD: A Thing Made Whole (II) (world premiere)
Julianna BARWICK: star luz black (world premiere, LA Phil co-commission)

5:30PM / BP HALL
Lyris Quartet

Sofia GUBAIDULINA: String Quartet No. 2
Michelle LOU: Lullaby (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Kaija SAARIAHO: Terra Memoria

6:15PM / WALT DISNEY CONCERT HALL STAGE
International Contemporary Ensemble

Ann CLEARE: teeth of light, tongue of waves (West Coast premiere)
George LEWIS: Soundlines (world premiere, LA Phil co-commission)

6:30PM / GARDEN: CARSON AMPHITHEATRE
FLUXUS : Composition 201960 #5

Improvisation, Meaningless Work, Natural Disasters
In response to La Monte Young Composition 1960 #5

7PM / BP HALL
WasteLAnd

Chaya CZERNOWIN: Manoalchadia
Liza LIM: Love Letter
Ann CLEARE: unable to create an offscreen world
Katherine YOUNG: Master of Disguises
 

8PM / WALT DISNEY CONCERT HALL STAGE
LA Phil New Music Group

John Adams, conductor
Mivos String Quartet

Freya WALEY-COHEN: Changeling (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Donnacha DENNEHY: Overcasting (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Jeffrey MUMFORD: ...amid still and floating depths (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Christopher STARK: Cascade (world premiere, LA Phil commission)

8PM / BLUE RIBBON GARDEN
Sakura Cello Quintet

Derek DAVID: Et in Bergamo Ego
Thomas ADÈS (arr. Michael Kaufman): “O Albion” from Arcadiana
Anne WILSON: Lament in Memory of Matthew Shepard
Thomas KOTCHEFF: go in in in in & in

9PM / BP HALL
FLUXUS : If You Will Forgive Me

CAGE: Water Walk (Repetitions and Resets)

9:15PM / BLUE RIBBON GARDEN
Mivos Quartet

George LEWIS: Playing with Seeds
MAMLOK: String Quartet No. 1

9:45PM / WALT DISNEY CONCERT HALL STAGE
Dal Niente

Igor SANTOS: Two two
Mario DAVIDOVSKY: Festino
Erin GEE: Segment of the Fourth Letter
Anthony CHEUNG: The Natural Word (world premiere, LA Phil co-commission)

10:15PM / BP HALL
Southland Ensemble

Anthony BRAXTON: Ghost Trance Music

11PM / WALT DISNEY CONCERT HALL STAGE
Jacaranda Music

Thomas KOTCHEFF: and through and through and through (world premiere, LA Phil co-commission)
Sarah GIBSON: tiny, tangled world
Dylan MATTINGLY: Gravity and Grace (world premiere, LA Phil commission)

11PM / GRAND AVENUE
Ice Cream Social

David ROBBINS: Ice Cream Social

Food Trucks curated by
SMORGASBURG LA
 

 

 

Beer Garden

Adventurous music deserves adventurous drinks. Check out craft beers from throughout Southern California, including our very own LA Phil 100 IPA, brewed in collaboration with LA Ale Works.

NOON – 10PM / BLUE RIBBON GARDEN
8:30PM – 11PM / BP HALL