Skip to page content
SAT / JUNE 1, 2019 • 2018/19 SEASON

Noon to Midnight

NEW MUSIC / FOOD TRUCKS / BEER GARDEN

A day of pop-up performances throughout Walt Disney Concert Hall

 

Tickets

Choose from two ticketing options:


John Adams concert + all N2M

Purchase tickets for John Adams Conducts on Noon to Midnight (8pm, on stage) and get admission to all events.

Buy Tickets

 


All N2M only

$10 tickets for admission to all events 
except John Adams Conducts on Noon to Midnight.

Noon to Midnight is sold out! 

Schedule

ONGOING / GRAND AVENUE LOBBY
FLUXUS: Commitment Booth

Christopher Rountree Commitment Booth / Commitment Anthology (for Hope)

10:45AM / REDCAT
Composer Fellowship Program

NOON / WALT DISNEY CONCERT HALL STAGE
FLUXUS: crowd out

David Lang crowd out (West Coast premiere)
Lesley Leighton conductor
Dimitri Chamblas director

12:15PM / GARDEN: KECK AMPHITHEATRE
USC Percussion Group

Sticks and Stones
Steve REICHNagoya Marimbas
Ellen REIDFear-Release
Felipe WALKERTeguala

12:30PM / BP HALL
Monday Evening Concerts

Philip Glass Glassworks

1PM / BLUE RIBBON GARDEN
FLUXUS : Composition for Any Situation

PATTERSON:  Composition for Any Situation

1:15PM / WALT DISNEY CONCERT HALL STAGE
National Composers Intensive

All world premieres and LA Phil commissions:
Rohan CHANDER iamwhoami
Camila AGOSTO: Tybontoan
Nicholas MORRISH: y o k o b i t
Kelley SHEEHAN: From gathered leaves and flowers we build ourselves
Salina FISHER Lumina
Nina SHEKHAR: [redact] **
Jessie COX: After-Were(l)ds: Mey(n)t/Meaning

* This performance contains rapidly flickering lights and sudden changes in lighting.
** This piece depicts sensitive emotional states that can be challenging to process. If audience members feel uncomfortable at any time, they are welcome to step out until they feel ready to return.

1:15PM / GRAND AVENUE STAIRCASE
Brass Fanfares

Program to include:
VARIOUS: Fanfares 1966  for 8 Trumpets (movements announced from stage)
Paul Gibson Fanfare for the LA Phil 100 (world premiere)
Anthony PLOG: Music for Brass Octet

1:45PM / BP HALL
Calder Quartet
Kevin Kwan Louck piano

Anders Hillborg : Kongsgaard Variations
Timo Andres : Machine, Learning (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Anders Hillborg : Duo for cello and piano (U.S. premiere, LA Phil co-commission)

1:45PM / GARDEN: KECK AMPHITHEATRE
FLUXUS : Piano Piece for David Tudor #2

La Monte YOUNG: Piano Piece for David Tudor No. 2

2:30PM / WALT DISNEY CONCERT HALL STAGE
The Crossing

Stratis Minakakis : Epigram 1
Toivo Tulev : I Heard the Voices of Children (world premiere, LA Phil co-commission)
Gabriel Jackson : Rigwreck

Program Note

2:30PM / GRAND AVENUE STAIRCASE
Accordant Commons

Chen-Hui Jen : In Fading Colors of Autumn Hills
Fernanda Aoki Navarro : "H."
Kari Besharse : Palus
Leah Reid : Apple

2:45PM / REDCAT
Composer Fellowship Program

3:15PM / BLUE RIBBON GARDEN
red fish blue fish

Michael Gordon : Timber

3:45PM / WALT DISNEY CONCERT HALL STAGE
Eighth Blackbird

David Lang : learn to fly
Holly Harrison : Lobster Tales and Turtle Soup
Pamela Z : Ways of Looking (world premiere, LA Phil co-commission)

4:15PM / BP HALL
Sō Percussion