Season Schedule

2014/15 Season2015/16 Season

Date / Time / Venue Event / Series Artists / Program Tickets
May, 2015

Friday May 22
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Falla & Flamenco with Dudamel
Casual Fridays

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Angel Romero, guitar
Siudy Garrido Flamenco Dance Company
Siudy Garrido, choreographer, dancer, artistic director 
(Candelas)
Farruquito, featured dancer (Carmelo)
George Akram, featured dancer (Ghost)
Argentina, flamenco singer (Candelas’ Soul)
Flamenco Ensemble
José Luis Rodríguez, flamenco guitar
Ismael de la Rosa, singer
Adolfo Herrera, percussion
Corps de Ballet
Anali Alcantara, dancer
Patricia Cinquemani, dancer
Claudia Gonzalez, dancer
Adriana Oliveros, dancer
Maria Corina Salcedo, dancer
Samantha Zerpa, dancer
Pablo Santiago, lighting designer
Barbara Donner, stage manager
Pablo Croce, dance company manager

Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Falla El amor brujo

Buy Tickets Create Your Series

Saturday May 23
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Falla & Flamenco with Dudamel
Saturday Matinee

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Angel Romero, guitar
Siudy Garrido Flamenco Dance Company
Siudy Garrido, choreographer, dancer, artistic director 
(Candelas)
Farruquito, featured dancer (Carmelo)
George Akram, featured dancer (Ghost)
Argentina, flamenco singer (Candelas’ Soul)
Flamenco Ensemble
José Luis Rodríguez, flamenco guitar
Ismael de la Rosa, singer
Adolfo Herrera, percussion
Corps de Ballet
Anali Alcantara, dancer
Patricia Cinquemani, dancer
Claudia Gonzalez, dancer
Adriana Oliveros, dancer
Maria Corina Salcedo, dancer
Samantha Zerpa, dancer
Pablo Santiago, lighting designer
Barbara Donner, stage manager
Pablo Croce, dance company manager

Falla Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat
Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Falla El amor brujo

Buy Tickets Create Your Series

Sunday May 24
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Falla & Flamenco with Dudamel
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Angel Romero, guitar
Siudy Garrido Flamenco Dance Company
Siudy Garrido, choreographer, dancer, artistic director 
(Candelas)
Farruquito, featured dancer (Carmelo)
George Akram, featured dancer (Ghost)
Argentina, flamenco singer (Candelas’ Soul)
Flamenco Ensemble
José Luis Rodríguez, flamenco guitar
Ismael de la Rosa, singer
Adolfo Herrera, percussion
Corps de Ballet
Anali Alcantara, dancer
Patricia Cinquemani, dancer
Claudia Gonzalez, dancer
Adriana Oliveros, dancer
Maria Corina Salcedo, dancer
Samantha Zerpa, dancer
Pablo Santiago, lighting designer
Barbara Donner, stage manager
Pablo Croce, dance company manager

Falla Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat
Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Falla El amor brujo

Buy Tickets Create Your Series

Tuesday May 26
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

NEXT ON GRAND: Green Umbrella: John Adams Conducts
Green Umbrella

LA Phil New Music Group
John Adams, conductor/curator
Hila Plitmann, soprano

Mattingly Seasickness and Being (in love) (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Cerrone The Pieces that Fall to Earth (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Cooper Alla stagion dei fior (video)
Friar Finding Time (world premiere, LA Phil commission)

Buy Tickets Create Your Series

Thursday May 28
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

NEXT ON GRAND: Dudamel, Dessner & Glass
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Katia & Marielle Labèque, pianos
Roomful of Teeth
Calder Quartet

Shaw Ritornello 2.3 (West Coast premiere)
Dessner Quilting (world premiere, LA Phil co-commission)
Glass Concerto for Two Pianos (world premiere, LA Phil co-commission)

Buy Tickets Create Your Series

Friday May 29
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

NEXT ON GRAND: Dudamel, Mackey & Reich/Korot
in/SIGHT

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Beryl Korot, video artist
Ensemble Signal
Brad Lubman, conductor
Nick Mangano, director
Ben Zamora, lighting designer

Dudamel/LA Phil:
Mackey Mnemosyne's Pool (world premiere, LA Phil commission)

Lubman/Ensemble Signal:
Reich/Korot Three Tales (non-orchestral)

Buy Tickets Create Your Series

Saturday May 30
2:00pm
The Regent Theatre

Next on Grand: National Composers Intensive Public Reading Session at The Regent Theatre
Free Neighborhood Concerts

wild Up
Christopher Rountree, conductor

National Composers Intensive attendee Work TBA (world premiere)
National Composers Intensive attendee Work TBA (world premiere)
Tholl corpus callosum (redux)
Young Traced Upon Cinders (west coast premiere)
Moses Public Kaleidoscope (world premiere)
National Composers Intensive attendee Work TBA (world premiere)

Saturday May 30
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

NEXT ON GRAND: Dudamel, Dessner & Glass
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Katia & Marielle Labèque, pianos
Roomful of Teeth
Calder Quartet

Perich Interface
Norman Stop Motion (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Shaw Partita for 8 Voices (West Coast premiere)
Dessner Quilting (world premiere, LA Phil co-commission)
Glass Concerto for Two Pianos (world premiere, LA Phil co-commission)

Buy Tickets Create Your Series

Sunday May 31
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

NEXT ON GRAND: Dudamel, Mackey & More
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Ensemble Signal
Brad Lubman, conductor
Bill Morrison and Laurie Olinder, video


Lubman/Ensemble Signal:
Gordon/Lang/Wolfe Shelter (with video by Bill Morrison and Laurie Olinder)
Dudamel/LA Phil:
Mackey Mnemosyne's Pool (world premiere, LA Phil commission)

Buy Tickets Create Your Series

June, 2015

Friday June 5
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

NEXT ON GRAND: Available Light
NEXT ON GRAND: Available Light

John Adams
Lucinda Childs, choreographer
Frank Gehry, set designer

Adams Available Light

Buy Tickets Create Your Series

Saturday June 6
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

NEXT ON GRAND: Available Light
NEXT ON GRAND: Available Light

John Adams
Lucinda Childs, choreographer
Frank Gehry, set designer

Adams Available Light

Buy Tickets Create Your Series

Date / Time / Venue Event / Series Artists / Program Tickets
September, 2014

Tuesday September 30
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Opening Night Gala Concert: A John Williams Celebration
Opening Night

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Dan Higgins, alto saxophone
Glenn Paulson, vibraphone
Michael Valerio, string bass
U.S. Army Herald Trumpets
Netia Jones, projection design
Robin Gray, lighting designer

Williams Olympic Fanfare and Theme
Williams Three Pieces from Schindler’s List
Williams Cadenza and Variations from Fiddler on the Roof
Williams The Duel from The Adventures of Tintin
Williams Escapades from Catch Me If You Can
Williams Throne Room and Finale from Star Wars

October, 2014

Thursday October 2
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Mahler 5
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Sō Percussion

Lang man made (U.S. premiere, LA Phil co-commission)
Mahler Symphony No. 5

Friday October 3
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Mahler 5
Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Sō Percussion

Lang man made (U.S. premiere, LA Phil co-commission)
Mahler Symphony No. 5

Saturday October 4
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Mahler 5
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Sō Percussion

Lang man made (U.S. premiere, LA Phil co-commission)
Mahler Symphony No. 5

Sunday October 5
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Mahler 5
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Sō Percussion

Lang man made (U.S. premiere, LA Phil co-commission)
Mahler Symphony No. 5

Tuesday October 7
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Green Umbrella: Percussion Marvels
Green Umbrella

Sō Percussion
Joseph Pereira, percussion
James Babor, percussion

Lang the so-called laws of nature for four percussionists
Gordon Timber for six percussionists

Thursday October 9
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

BEETHOVEN CYCLE FINALE with Dudamel & Andsnes
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Amanda Woodbury, soprano
So Young Park, soprano
Lacey Jo Benter, mezzo-soprano
Brenton Ryan, tenor
Frederick Ballentine, tenor
Nicholas Brownlee, bass
Los Angeles Master Chorale, Grant Gershon, music director

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5, "Emperor"
Adams Harmonium
Beethoven Choral Fantasy

Friday October 10
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

BEETHOVEN CYCLE FINALE with Dudamel & Andsnes
Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Amanda Woodbury, soprano
So Young Park, soprano
Lacey Jo Benter, mezzo-soprano
Brenton Ryan, tenor
Frederick Ballentine, tenor
Nicholas Brownlee, bass
Los Angeles Master Chorale, Grant Gershon, music director

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5, "Emperor"
Adams Harmonium
Beethoven Choral Fantasy

Saturday October 11
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

BEETHOVEN CYCLE FINALE with Dudamel & Andsnes
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Amanda Woodbury, soprano
So Young Park, soprano
Lacey Jo Benter, mezzo-soprano
Brenton Ryan, tenor
Frederick Ballentine, tenor
Nicholas Brownlee, bass
Los Angeles Master Chorale, Grant Gershon, music director

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5, "Emperor"
Adams Harmonium
Beethoven Choral Fantasy

Sunday October 12
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

BEETHOVEN CYCLE FINALE with Dudamel & Andsnes
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Amanda Woodbury, soprano
So Young Park, soprano
Lacey Jo Benter, mezzo-soprano
Brenton Ryan, tenor
Frederick Ballentine, tenor
Nicholas Brownlee, bass
Los Angeles Master Chorale, Grant Gershon, music director

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5, "Emperor"
Adams Harmonium
Beethoven Choral Fantasy

Sunday October 12
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Brass and Organ
Organ Recital Series

Christopher Houlihan, organ
Joseph Pereira, timpani
Thomas Hooten, trumpet
Christopher Still, trumpet
James Wilt, trumpet
Stéphane Beaulac, trumpet
Andrew Bain, horn
Gregory Roosa, horn
Ethan Bearman, horn
Brian Drake, horn
James Miller, trombone
Herbert Ausman, trombone
John Lofton, trombone
Norman Pearson, tuba

Gabrieli Canzon per Sonar in Echo Duodecimi Toni
Gabrieli Canzon per Sonar Noni Toni
Sowerby Toccata
Vierne Marche Triomphale
Vierne Romance and Finale from Symphony No. 4, Op. 32
Dukas Fanfare
Barber Mutations from Bach
Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor
Miller Pluto: The Last Planet

Tuesday October 14
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music: All-Beethoven
Chamber Music 1

Catherine Ransom Karoly, flute
Michele Grego, bassoon
Robert Thies, piano
Minyoung Chang, violin
Johnny Lee, violin
Leticia Oaks Strong, viola
David Garrett, cello
Lyndon Johnston Taylor, violin
Gloria Lum, cello
Norman Krieger, piano

Beethoven Trio for Flute, Bassoon and Piano
Beethoven String Quartet, Op. 18, No. 2
Beethoven Piano Trio in B-flat, Op. 97 ("Archduke")

Friday October 17
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Prokofiev & Dvořák
Casual Fridays

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, piano

Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, Op. 26
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Saturday October 18
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Toyota Symphonies for Youth:
The Organ: Stops, Keys, Pedals and Pipes

Toyota Symphonies for Youth 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Abigail Deser, director
Leon Martell, writer
Joanne Pearce Martin, organist
Robert Beuth, plumber

Saturday October 18
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Prokofiev & Dvořák
Saturday Matinee

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, piano

Prokofiev Symphony No. 1, "Classical"
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, Op. 26
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Sunday October 19
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Prokofiev & Dvořák
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, piano

Prokofiev Symphony No. 1, "Classical"
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, Op. 26
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Sunday October 19
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Master Chorale: Voices of Light
Los Angeles Master Chorale

Los Angeles Master Chorale

Friday October 24
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, "HURRICANE MAMA": Salonen, Saariaho & Sibelius
Friday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Olivier Latry, organ

Janáček Sinfonietta
Saariaho Maan varjot (Earth's Shadows) (U.S. premiere)
Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite

Saturday October 25
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Toyota Symphonies for Youth:
The Organ: Stops, Keys, Pedals and Pipes

Toyota Symphonies for Youth 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Abigail Deser, director
Leon Martell, writer
Joanne Pearce Martin, organist
Robert Beuth, plumber

Saturday October 25
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, "HURRICANE MAMA": Salonen, Saariaho & Sibelius
Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Olivier Latry, organ

Janáček Sinfonietta
Saariaho Maan varjot (Earth's Shadows) (U.S. premiere)
Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite

Sunday October 26
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, "HURRICANE MAMA": Salonen, Saariaho & Sibelius
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Olivier Latry, organ

Janáček Sinfonietta
Saariaho Maan varjot (Earth's Shadows) (U.S. premiere)
Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite

Sunday October 26
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Joshua Bell in Recital
Colburn Celebrity Series 1

Joshua Bell, violin
Alessio Bax, piano

Schubert Sonata for Violin and Piano in A, D. 574, “Duo”
Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano in F, Op. 8
Prokofiev Violin Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 80

Tuesday October 28
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music for Strings Alone
Chamber Music 2

Mark Baranov, violin
Michael Larco, viola
Gloria Lum, cello
Camille Avellano, violin
Barry Gold, cello
Vijay Gupta, violin
Jin-Shan Dai, violin
Dana Hansen, viola
Robert deMaine, cello

Françaix String Trio
Dohnányi Serenade for String Trio, Op. 10
Beethoven String Quartet, Op. 18, No. 6

Thursday October 30
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart & Beethoven
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Jeremy Denk, piano

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20, K. 466
Beethoven Symphony No. 3, "Eroica"

Friday October 31
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart & Beethoven
Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Jeremy Denk, piano

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20, K. 466
Beethoven Symphony No. 3, "Eroica"

Friday October 31
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Halloween Film with Live Organ: Nosferatu
Halloween Silent Film with Live Organ

Clark Wilson, organ

November, 2014

Saturday November 1
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart & Beethoven
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Jeremy Denk, piano

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20, K. 466
Beethoven Symphony No. 3, "Eroica"

Sunday November 2
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart & Beethoven
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Jeremy Denk, piano

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20, K. 466
Beethoven Symphony No. 3, "Eroica"

Thursday November 6
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Visions of America: Amériques (with video)
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Refik Anadol, video artist
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano

Herrmann Suite from Psycho
Weill Selected Songs
Salonen Foreign Bodies
Varèse Amériques

Friday November 7
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Visions of America: Amériques (with video)
in/SIGHT

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Refik Anadol, video artist
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano

Herrmann Suite from Psycho
Weill Selected Songs
Salonen Foreign Bodies
Varèse Amériques

Saturday November 8
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Diego El Cigala
World Music

Diego El Cigala

Sunday November 9
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Visions of America: Amériques (with video)
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Refik Anadol, video artist
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano

Herrmann Suite from Psycho
Weill Selected Songs
Salonen Foreign Bodies
Varèse Amériques

Tuesday November 11
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

CANCELED: Diana Krall
Diana Krall

Diana Krall

Wednesday November 12
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Academy of Ancient Music
Baroque Variations

Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, director/harpsichord

Bach Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069
Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068

Friday November 14
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Ravel & Elgar
Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Claudio Bohórquez, cello
Arto Noras, cello
Li-Wei Qin, cello

Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Penderecki Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos (West Coast premiere)
Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday November 15
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Ravel & Elgar
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Claudio Bohórquez, cello
Arto Noras, cello
Li-Wei Qin, cello

Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Penderecki Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos (West Coast premiere)
Elgar Enigma Variations

Sunday November 16
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Ravel & Elgar
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Claudio Bohórquez, cello
Arto Noras, cello
Li-Wei Qin, cello

Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Penderecki Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos (West Coast premiere)
Elgar Enigma Variations

Sunday November 16
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Master Chorale: Renaissance: Reawakened
Los Angeles Master Chorale

Los Angeles Master Chorale

Tuesday November 18
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music: All-German
Chamber Music 1

Cathy Karoly, flute
Jonathan Karoly, cello
Kevin Fitz-Gerald, piano
Grace Fong, piano
Ariana Ghez, oboe
Andrew Bain, horn
Whitney Crockett, bassoon
Burt Hara, clarinet
Nathan Cole, violin
Christopher Hanulik, bass
Camille Avellano, violin
Jin-Shan Dai, violin
Dana Hansen, viola
Barry Gold, cello

Weber Trio in G minor, Op. 63
Reinecke Trio in A minor, Op. 188
Strauss/Hasenöhrl Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders!
Brahms String Quartet No. 3 in B-flat, Op. 67

Thursday November 20
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

HAPPY BIRTHDAY HURRICANE MAMA: Dudamel Conducts Saint-Saëns
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organ
Heidi Stober, soprano

Barber Toccata Festiva
SCRIABIN (arr. Carpenter) Sonata No. 4 (for solo organ)
Hartke Symphony No. 4 (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3, "Organ"

Friday November 21
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

HAPPY BIRTHDAY HURRICANE MAMA: Dudamel Conducts Saint-Saëns
Inside the Music with Brian Lauritzen

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organ
Heidi Stober, soprano

Barber Toccata Festiva
SCRIABIN (arr. Carpenter) Sonata No. 4 (for solo organ)
Hartke Symphony No. 4 (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3, "Organ"

Saturday November 22
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

HAPPY BIRTHDAY HURRICANE MAMA: Dudamel Conducts Saint-Saëns
Saturday Matinee

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organ
Heidi Stober, soprano

Barber Toccata Festiva
SCRIABIN (arr. Carpenter) Sonata No. 4 (for solo organ)
Hartke Symphony No. 4 (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3, "Organ"

Sunday November 23
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, "HURRICANE MAMA": Pulling Out All The Stops
Organ Recital Series

Michael Barone, host
Ken Cowan, organ
Frederick Swann, organ
Cherry Rhodes, organ
Chelsea Chen, organ
Christoph Bull, organ
Carol Williams, organ
Aaron David Miller, organ
Cameron Carpenter, organ

Bach (arr. Reger) Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV 903
Wright Lyric Rhapsody
Hebble Heraldings
D'Antalffy-Zsiross Sportive Fauns
Mader Afternoon of a Toad
Ravel Boléro
Williams Venus Toccata
Williams Walk on the Wild Side dedicated to Jimmy Smith
Williams Freedom
Miller Improvisation
SCRIABIN (arr. Carpenter) Sonata No. 4

Friday November 28
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Capuçon
Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cello

Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin
Haydn Cello Concerto in C
Schubert Symphony No. 6

Saturday November 29
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Capuçon
Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cello

Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin
Haydn Cello Concerto in C
Schubert Symphony No. 6

Sunday November 30
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Capuçon
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cello

Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin
Haydn Cello Concerto in C
Schubert Symphony No. 6

December, 2014

Tuesday December 2
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Audra McDonald
Songbook

Audra McDonald

Thursday December 4
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Pictures at an Exhibition with Dudamel
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Salonen Helix
Rachmaninoff Isle of the Dead
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition

Friday December 5
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Pictures at an Exhibition with Dudamel
Friday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Salonen Helix
Rachmaninoff Isle of the Dead
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition

Saturday December 6
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Toyota Symphonies for Youth:
Jazz and the Orchestra

Toyota Symphonies for Youth 1

Juan Felipe Molano, conductor
YOLA (Youth Orchestra Los Angeles)
John Beasley, host and music director, Monk’estra
Andrew Gilbert, host
Sara Gazarek, vocalist
Bob Sheppard, saxophone
Danny Janklow, saxophone
Jeff Driskill, saxophone
Tom Luer, saxophone
Tommy Peterson, saxophone
Bijon Watson, trumpet
Brian Swartz, trumpet
Gabriel Johnson, trumpet
Rashawn Ross, trumpet
Francisco Torres, trombone
Wendell Kelly, trombone
Steve Hughes, trombone
Rickey Minor, bass
Reggie Hamilton, bass
Gary Novak, drums

Saturday December 6
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Pictures at an Exhibition with Dudamel
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Salonen Helix
Rachmaninoff Isle of the Dead
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition

Sunday December 7
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Pictures at an Exhibition with Dudamel
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Salonen Helix
Rachmaninoff Isle of the Dead
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition

Sunday December 7
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Master Chorale: Messiah Sing-Along
Los Angeles Master Chorale

Los Angeles Master Chorale

Tuesday December 9
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Green Umbrella: European Avant-Garde
Green Umbrella

LA Phil New Music Group
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Evan Hughes, baritone

Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge (Song of the Youths)
Romitelli Amok Koma (West Coast premiere)
Furrer linea dell'orizzonte (U.S. premiere)
Pintscher songs from Solomon’s garden for baritone and ensemble (West Coast premiere)

Thursday December 11
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Rachmaninoff’s Rhapsody
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
James Gaffigan, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, piano

Prokofiev Symphony No. 3
Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Bernstein Suite from On the Waterfront

Friday December 12
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Rachmaninoff’s Rhapsody
Inside the Music with Brian Lauritzen

Los Angeles Philharmonic
James Gaffigan, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, piano

Prokofiev Symphony No. 3
Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Bernstein Suite from On the Waterfront

Saturday December 13
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Toyota Symphonies for Youth:
Jazz and the Orchestra

Toyota Symphonies for Youth 2

Juan Felipe Molano, conductor
YOLA (Youth Orchestra Los Angeles)
John Beasley, host and music director, Monk’estra
Andrew Gilbert, host
Sara Gazarek, vocalist
Bob Sheppard, saxophone
Danny Janklow, saxophone
Jeff Driskill, saxophone
Tom Luer, saxophone
Tommy Peterson, saxophone
Bijon Watson, trumpet
Brian Swartz, trumpet
Gabriel Johnson, trumpet
Rashawn Ross, trumpet
Francisco Torres, trombone
Wendell Kelly, trombone
Steve Hughes, trombone
Rickey Minor, bass
Reggie Hamilton, bass
Gary Novak, drums

Saturday December 13
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Master Chorale: Festival of Carols
Los Angeles Master Chorale

Los Angeles Master Chorale

Saturday December 13
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Rachmaninoff’s Rhapsody
Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
James Gaffigan, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, piano

Prokofiev Symphony No. 3
Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Bernstein Suite from On the Waterfront

Sunday December 14
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Rachmaninoff’s Rhapsody
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
James Gaffigan, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, piano

Prokofiev Symphony No. 3
Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Bernstein Suite from On the Waterfront

Sunday December 14
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Master Chorale: Rejoice! A Cappella Christmas
Los Angeles Master Chorale

Los Angeles Master Chorale

Tuesday December 16
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

The Manhattan Transfer Christmas Show
Deck The Hall

The Manhattan Transfer
Trist Ethan Curless

Wednesday December 17
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Master Chorale: Handel: Messiah
Los Angeles Master Chorale

Los Angeles Master Chorale

Thursday December 18
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

A Chanticleer Christmas
Deck The Hall

Chanticleer

Friday December 19
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

All Mozart
Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Beatrice Rana, piano

Mozart Overture to La clemenza di Tito
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 9, “Jeunehomme”
Mozart 6 German Dances, K. 509
Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E-flat, K. 543

Friday December 19
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Holiday Organ Spectacular
Deck The Hall

David Higgs, organ
Lisa Thelen, soprano

Saturday December 20
11:30am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Holiday Sing-Along
Deck The Hall

Drew Carey, special guest
David Prather, host
John Sutton, conductor
Angeles Chorale

Saturday December 20
2:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Holiday Sing-Along
Deck The Hall

Drew Carey, special guest
David Prather, host
John Sutton, conductor
Angeles Chorale

Saturday December 20
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

All Mozart
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Beatrice Rana, piano

Mozart Overture to La clemenza di Tito
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 9, “Jeunehomme”
Mozart 6 German Dances, K. 509
Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E-flat, K. 543

Sunday December 21
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

All Mozart
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Beatrice Rana, piano

Mozart Overture to La clemenza di Tito
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 9, “Jeunehomme”
Mozart 6 German Dances, K. 509
Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E-flat, K. 543

Sunday December 21
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Master Chorale: Handel: Messiah
Los Angeles Master Chorale

Los Angeles Master Chorale

Monday December 22
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

The Klezmatics: Happy Joyous Hanukkah!
Deck The Hall

The Klezmatics
Susan McKeown, vocals
Boo Reiners, guitar and banjo

Tuesday December 23
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

The Arturo Sandoval Big Band Christmas
Deck The Hall

The Arturo Sandoval Big Band

Wednesday December 31
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

New Year’s Eve with Pink Martini
Deck The Hall

Pink Martini
The von Trapps, special guests

Wednesday December 31
10:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

New Year’s Eve with Pink Martini
Deck The Hall

Pink Martini
The von Trapps, special guests

January, 2015

Friday January 9
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

MTT @ 70: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
in/SIGHT

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
James Darrah, director
David Finn, lighting designer
Finn Ross, video artist
Joélle Harvey, soprano
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
Brandon Jovanovich, tenor
Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone
Los Angeles Master Chorale, Grant Gershon, artistic director
Los Angeles Children's Chorus

Beethoven Missa Solemnis (staged, with video; world premiere production)

Saturday January 10
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

MTT @ 70: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
James Darrah, director
David Finn, lighting designer
Finn Ross, video artist
Joélle Harvey, soprano
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
Brandon Jovanovich, tenor
Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone
Los Angeles Master Chorale, Grant Gershon, artistic director
Los Angeles Children's Chorus

Beethoven Missa Solemnis (staged, with video; world premiere production)

Sunday January 11
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

MTT @ 70: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
James Darrah, director
David Finn, lighting designer
Finn Ross, video artist
Joélle Harvey, soprano
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
Brandon Jovanovich, tenor
Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone
Los Angeles Master Chorale, Grant Gershon, artistic director
Los Angeles Children's Chorus

Beethoven Missa Solemnis (staged, with video; world premiere production)

Sunday January 11
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Organ Recital: Anthony Newman
Organ Recital Series

Anthony Newman, organ

Clarke (arr. Newman) The King's March
Dandrieu (arr. Newman) Trumpet Voluntary
Dandrieu (arr. Newman) Rondeau
Charpentier (arr. Newman) Prelude from Te Deum
Mouret (arr. Newman) Rondeau from Suites de Symphonies, premiere suite, fanfares
Purcell (arr. Newman) Trumpet Tune in D
Newman Fantasia on Stravinsky's Oedipus Rex
Newman Fantasia and Fanfare on Stravinsky’s Canticum Sacrum (world premiere)
Bach Toccata, Adagio, and Fugue in C, BWV 564
Newman Adagio, Toccata and Fugue in D (world premiere)
Mozart Three Sonatas, K. 263, K. 67, K. 278
Bach Fugue in G “à la gigue,” BWV 577

Tuesday January 13
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Green Umbrella: Theater of the Outrageous
Green Umbrella

LA Phil New Music Group
John Adams, conductor
Pieter Embrechts, chansonnier
Nathan Medley, countertenor
Chromatic, production
Ellen Lenbergs, visual designer
Adam Larsen, projection designer
Roxie Perkins, stage director
Pablo Santiago, lighting designer

Gruber Frankenstein!! (ensemble version w/illustrations by Sebastiaan Van Doninck)
Zorn For Your Eyes Only
Neuwirth Hommage à Klaus Nomi (nine songs for countertenor and ensemble) (U.S. premiere)

Wednesday January 14
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Kremer & Trifonov in Recital
Colburn Celebrity Series 1

Gidon Kremer, violin
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Giedre Dirvanauskaite, cello

Mozart Violin Sonata in E-flat, K. 481
Schubert Fantasy in C, D. 934
Rachmaninoff Trio élégiaque No.2 in D minor, Op.9

Friday January 16
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Music from the Heart: Sibelius & Górecki
Inside the Music with Brian Lauritzen

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andrey Boreyko, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violin

Tansman Stelè in memoriam Igor Stravinsky
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Górecki Symphony No. 4 (U.S. premiere, LA Phil commission)

Saturday January 17
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Music from the Heart: Sibelius & Górecki
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andrey Boreyko, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violin

Tansman Stelè in memoriam Igor Stravinsky
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Górecki Symphony No. 4 (U.S. premiere, LA Phil commission)

Sunday January 18
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Music from the Heart: Sibelius & Górecki
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andrey Boreyko, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violin

Tansman Stelè in memoriam Igor Stravinsky
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Górecki Symphony No. 4 (U.S. premiere, LA Phil commission)

Sunday January 18
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Colburn Orchestra with Marriner
Sounds About Town

Colburn Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Blake Pouliot, violin

Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Holst The Planets

Tuesday January 20
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music with Emanuel Ax
Chamber Music 2

Emanuel Ax, piano
Vijay Gupta, violin
Mitchell Newman, violin
Ingrid Hutman, viola
Hui Liu, viola
Jason Lippmann, cello
Mark Kashper, violin
Michael Larco, viola
David Garrett, cello
Nathan Cole, violin
Carrie Dennis, violin
Jonathan Karoly, cello

Mozart Quintet in C minor K. 406
Beethoven String Trio No. 2 in D Major, Op. 9
Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor, K. 478

Wednesday January 21
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Itzhak Perlman in Recital
Colburn Celebrity Series 2

Itzhak Perlman, violin
Rohan De Silva, piano

Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 8 in G major, Op. 30
Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45
Ravel Sonata for Violin and Piano in G Major

Thursday January 22
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Emanuel Ax Plays Chopin
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Chopin Piano Concerto No. 2
Prokofiev Suite from Cinderella

Friday January 23
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Emanuel Ax Plays Chopin
Casual Fridays

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

Chopin Piano Concerto No. 2
Prokofiev Suite from Cinderella

Saturday January 24
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

USC Thornton Symphony
Sounds About Town

USC Thornton Symphony
Carl St.Clair, conductor
Glenn Dicterow, violin

Bernstein Slava! A Political Overture
Barber Violin Concerto
Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

Saturday January 24
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Emanuel Ax Plays Chopin
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Chopin Piano Concerto No. 2
Prokofiev Suite from Cinderella

Friday January 30
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Late Masterworks of Mozart & Bruckner
Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Richard Goode, piano

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27, K. 595
Bruckner Symphony No. 9

Saturday January 31
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Master Chorale: Bach: St. Matthew Passion
Los Angeles Master Chorale

Los Angeles Master Chorale

Saturday January 31
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Late Masterworks of Mozart & Bruckner
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Richard Goode, piano

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27, K. 595
Bruckner Symphony No. 9

February, 2015

Sunday February 1
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Late Masterworks of Mozart & Bruckner
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Richard Goode, piano

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27, K. 595
Bruckner Symphony No. 9

Sunday February 1
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Master Chorale: Bach: St. Matthew Passion
Los Angeles Master Chorale

Los Angeles Master Chorale

Tuesday February 3
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Kodo One Earth Tour: Mystery
World Music

Kodo

Friday February 6
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Brilliant Brass: Haydn & Mozart
Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andrew Manze, conductor
Thomas Hooten, trumpet
Andrew Bain, horn

Mozart Symphony No. 35, "Haffner"
Haydn Trumpet Concerto
Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4, K. 495
Haydn Symphony No. 104, "London"

Saturday February 7
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Toyota Symphonies for Youth:
Bolero: Ravel's Dance For Orchestra

Toyota Symphonies for Youth 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Christopher Lees, conductor
Debbie Devine, director
Cody Henderson, writer
Kitty McNamee, choreographer
Michael Donovan, casting director
Emily Yetter, actress
Jaeme Velez, actor/dancer
Malene Ostergaard, dancer

Saturday February 7
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Brilliant Brass: Haydn & Mozart
Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andrew Manze, conductor
Thomas Hooten, trumpet
Andrew Bain, horn

Mozart Symphony No. 35, "Haffner"
Haydn Trumpet Concerto
Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4, K. 495
Haydn Symphony No. 104, "London"

Sunday February 8
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Brilliant Brass: Haydn & Mozart
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andrew Manze, conductor
Thomas Hooten, trumpet
Andrew Bain, horn

Mozart Symphony No. 35, "Haffner"
Haydn Trumpet Concerto
Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4, K. 495
Haydn Symphony No. 104, "London"

Tuesday February 10
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music: Debussy & Schumann
Chamber Music 1

Elise Shope Henry, flute
Richard Elegino, viola
Lou Anne Neill, harp
Guido Lamell, violin
Ingrid Hutman, viola
Gloria Lum, cello
Norman Krieger, piano
Brian Johnson, bass
Christopher Hanulik, bass
Oscar M. Meza, bass
David Allen Moore, bass
Peter Rofé, bass
Martin Chalifour, violin
Mitchell Newman, violin
Meredith Snow, viola
Barry Gold, cello
Joanne Pearce Martin, piano

Debussy Sonata for flute, viola, and harp
Schumann Piano Quartet in E-flat, Op. 47
Wood Quintet (U.S. premiere)
Bloch Piano Quintet No. 1

Thursday February 12
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Martha Argerich Plays Schumann
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano

Britten Four Sea Interludes
Schumann Piano Concerto
Strauss Death and Transfiguration

Friday February 13
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Terri Lyne Carrington’s Mosaic Project
Jazz

Terri Lyne Carrington’s Mosaic Project:
Terri Lyne Carrington
Lizz Wright
Nona Hendryx
Carmen Lundy
Tia Fuller
Ingrid Jensen
Helen Sung
Matt Stevens
Josh Hari
Cécile McLorin Salvant

Saturday February 14
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Toyota Symphonies for Youth:
Bolero: Ravel's Dance For Orchestra

Toyota Symphonies for Youth 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Christopher Lees, conductor
Debbie Devine, director
Cody Henderson, writer
Kitty McNamee, choreographer
Michael Donovan, casting director
Emily Yetter, actress
Jaeme Velez, actor/dancer
Malene Ostergaard, dancer

Saturday February 14
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Martha Argerich Plays Schumann
Saturday Matinee

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano

Britten Four Sea Interludes
Schumann Piano Concerto
Strauss Death and Transfiguration

Sunday February 15
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Martha Argerich Plays Schumann
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano

Britten Four Sea Interludes
Schumann Piano Concerto
Strauss Death and Transfiguration

Wednesday February 18
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Late Masterworks with Sir András Schiff
Colburn Celebrity Series 2

Sir András Schiff, piano

Haydn Piano Sonata in C, Hob. XVI:50
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 30 in E, Op. 109
Mozart Sonata in C, K. 545
Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D. 958

Thursday February 19
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chinese New Year: From Tchaikovsky to Tan Dun
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Xian Zhang, conductor
Ning Feng, violin
Haochen Zhang, piano
Jian Wang, cello

Li Huanzhi Spring Festival Overture
Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Chopin Andante spianato and Grand Polonaise
Tchaikovsky Rococo Variations
Tan Dun The Triple Resurrection (West Coast premiere)

Friday February 20
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chinese New Year: From Tchaikovsky to Tan Dun
Casual Fridays

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Xian Zhang, conductor
Ning Feng, violin
Haochen Zhang, piano
Jian Wang, cello

Li Huanzhi Spring Festival Overture
Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Chopin Andante spianato and Grand Polonaise
Tchaikovsky Rococo Variations
Tan Dun The Triple Resurrection (West Coast premiere)

Saturday February 21
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chinese New Year: From Tchaikovsky to Tan Dun
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Xian Zhang, conductor
Ning Feng, violin
Haochen Zhang, piano
Jian Wang, cello

Li Huanzhi Spring Festival Overture
Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Chopin Andante spianato and Grand Polonaise
Tchaikovsky Rococo Variations
Tan Dun The Triple Resurrection (West Coast premiere)

Friday February 27
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Alice in Wonderland
in/SIGHT

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Netia Jones, director, costume and set design
Ralph Steadman, illustrations
Netia Jones/Lightmap, projection design
Mark McCullough, lighting designer
Jemima Penny, costume realization
Peggy Hickey, choreographer
Rachele Gilmore, Alice
Marie Arnet, Cheshire Cat
Dietrich Henschel, Mad Hatter
Andrew Watts, White Rabbit/Badger/March Hare
Christopher Lemmings, Mouse/Dormouse
Jenni Bank, Duchess
Jane Henschel, Queen of Hearts
Stephen Richardson, Old Man/Crab/King of Hearts
Nicholas Brownlee, Old Man/Eaglet/Fish-Footman/Off-Stage Voice
Lacey Jo Benter, Owl/Two
Rafael Moras, Pat/Cook/Invisible Man
Kihun Yoon, Five/Executioner/Duck
Andrew Craig Brown, Dodo/Frog-Footman/Seven
David Finch, Bill/Mock Turtle
Julian Bertet, Young Boy
Chris Bonomo, Francisco Cardeña, Cesar Cipriano, Eros Mendoza, Jee Teo, and John Todd, supernumeraries
Members of the Los Angeles Opera Chorus, Grant Gershon, Chorus Director
Los Angeles Children's Chorus, Anne Tomlinson, artistic director
Michael Vitale, stage manager
Jean-Michaël Lavoie, assistant conductor
Vanessa Dionne, makeup design
Taylor Ruge, assistant director
John Todd, assistant choreographer
Nikki Hyde, assistant stage manager
Lindsay Lowy, assistant stage manager
Ian Winters, video technical consultant
Emma Keaveny-Roys, UK costume assistant
Richard Valitutto, rehearsal pianist

Chin Alice in Wonderland Scenes I-IV
  Intermission
Chin Alice in Wonderland Scenes V-Finale

Saturday February 28
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Alice in Wonderland
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Netia Jones, director, costume and set design
Ralph Steadman, illustrations
Netia Jones/Lightmap, projection design
Mark McCullough, lighting designer
Jemima Penny, costume realization
Peggy Hickey, choreographer
Rachele Gilmore, Alice
Marie Arnet, Cheshire Cat
Dietrich Henschel, Mad Hatter
Andrew Watts, White Rabbit/Badger/March Hare
Christopher Lemmings, Mouse/Dormouse
Jenni Bank, Duchess
Jane Henschel, Queen of Hearts
Stephen Richardson, Old Man/Crab/King of Hearts
Nicholas Brownlee, Old Man/Eaglet/Fish-Footman/Off-Stage Voice
Lacey Jo Benter, Owl/Two
Rafael Moras, Pat/Cook/Invisible Man
Kihun Yoon, Five/Executioner/Duck
Andrew Craig Brown, Dodo/Frog-Footman/Seven
David Finch, Bill/Mock Turtle
Julian Bertet, Young Boy
Chris Bonomo, Francisco Cardeña, Cesar Cipriano, Eros Mendoza, Jee Teo, and John Todd, supernumeraries
Members of the Los Angeles Opera Chorus, Grant Gershon, Chorus Director
Los Angeles Children's Chorus, Anne Tomlinson, artistic director
Michael Vitale, stage manager
Jean-Michaël Lavoie, assistant conductor
Vanessa Dionne, makeup design
Taylor Ruge, assistant director
John Todd, assistant choreographer
Nikki Hyde, assistant stage manager
Lindsay Lowy, assistant stage manager
Ian Winters, video technical consultant
Emma Keaveny-Roys, UK costume assistant
Richard Valitutto, rehearsal pianist

Chin Alice in Wonderland Scenes I-IV
  Intermission
Chin Alice in Wonderland Scenes V-Finale

March, 2015

Sunday March 1
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Stravinsky & Beethoven
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor

Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio Overture
Stravinsky Petrushka
Beethoven Symphony No. 7

Wednesday March 4
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Late Masterworks with Sir András Schiff
Colburn Celebrity Series 1

Sir András Schiff, piano

Mozart Sonata in B-flat, K. 570
Beethoven Sonata in A-flat, Op. 110
Haydn Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:51
Schubert Sonata in A, D. 959

Thursday March 5
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Mahler 6
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Mahler Symphony No. 6

Friday March 6
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Mahler 6
Inside the Music with Brian Lauritzen

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Mahler Symphony No. 6

Saturday March 7
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

American Youth Symphony
Sounds About Town

American Youth Symphony
Alexander Treger, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Paul Dooley

Dooley Mavericks (world premiere)
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Shostakovich Symphony No. 6

Saturday March 7
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Mahler 6
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Mahler Symphony No. 6

Sunday March 8
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel & Mahler 6
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Mahler Symphony No. 6

Sunday March 8
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Master Chorale: Songs of Ascent
Los Angeles Master Chorale

Los Angeles Master Chorale

Tuesday March 10
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Green Umbrella: Dudamel Conducts
Green Umbrella

LA Phil New Music Group
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Charlotte Hellekant, mezzo-soprano
Jennifer Koh, violin
Nathan Cole, violin
Bing Wang, violin
James Miller, trombone

Nono “Hay que caminar” soñando
Francesconi Animus, for trombone and electronics
Berio Calmo
Scelsi Anahit

Thursday March 12
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel's New World
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Adams City Noir
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"

Friday March 13
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel's New World
Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Adams City Noir
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"

Saturday March 14
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

20 Years of Freedom: Hugh Masekela & Vusi Mahlasela, Ladysmith Black Mambazo
World Music

Hugh Masekela & Vusi Mahlasela
Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Sunday March 15
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Murray Perahia in Recital
Colburn Celebrity Series 2

Murray Perahia, piano

Bach French Suite No. 6 in E major, BWV 817
Haydn Sonata in A-flat major, Hob. XVI:46
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-flat major, Op. 81a “Les Adieux”
Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue, Op. 21
Chopin Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 20

Wednesday March 18
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Music 101: It's About Time
Music 101

Alan Chapman, host

Saturday March 21
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Herbie Hancock & Chick Corea
Jazz

Herbie Hancock
Chick Corea
Additional artist to be announced

Sunday March 22
7:30pm

Lang Lang in Recital
Colburn Celebrity Series 1

Lang Lang, piano

Bach Italian Concerto BWV 971 in F Major
Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op. 37a
Chopin Scherzo No. 1 Op. 20
Chopin Scherzo No. 2 Op. 31
Chopin Scherzo No. 3 Op. 39
Chopin Scherzo No. 4 Op. 54

Tuesday March 24
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

London Symphony Orchestra with Tilson Thomas & Yuja Wang
Visiting Orchestras

London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano

Britten Four Sea Interludes
Gershwin Piano Concerto in F
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Sunday March 29
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Gil Shaham: Bach Six Solos with original films by David Michalek
Baroque Variations

Gil Shaham, Bach Six Solos
David Michalek, original films

Bach Six Solos

April, 2015

Thursday April 2
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Miles Davis / Gil Evans: Still Ahead
Jazz

Terence Blanchard, special guest
Sean Jones, special guest
Peter Erskine, special guest
Vince Mendoza, conductor
Still Ahead Orchestra

Saturday April 4
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Johnny Mathis
with the Los Angeles Philharmonic

Johnny Mathis

Johnny Mathis
Los Angeles Philharmonic

Monday April 6
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Arlo Guthrie
Alice's Restaurant 50th Anniversary

Songbook

Arlo Guthrie

Tuesday April 7
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music: All-Mozart
Chamber Music 2

David Howard, clarinet
Vijay Gupta, violin
Mitchell Newman, violin
Michael Larco, viola
Barry Gold, cello
Martin Chalifour, violin
Carrie Dennis, viola
Robert deMaine, cello

Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K. 581
Mozart Divertimento in E-flat for Violin, Viola, and Cello, K. 563

Wednesday April 8
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Concerto Köln
Baroque Variations

Concerto Köln

Telemann Concerto in D for Flute and Violin, TWV 51:D2
Durante Concerto Grosso No. 1 in F minor
Vivaldi Concerto in B-flat for Mandolin and Violin, RV 548
Corelli Concerto Grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 4
Handel Harp Concerto in B-flat, Op. 4, No. 6
Telemann Overture and Conclusion in E minor, from Tafelmusik, Book 1
Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for Mandolin and Harp, RV 541

Friday April 10
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Vivaldi & Handel
Friday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Stéphanie-Marie Degand, violin
Christophe Dumaux, countertenor

Vivaldi Spring and Summer from The Four Seasons, Op. 8, Nos. 1 & 2
Handel Excerpts from Giulio Cesare in Egitto

Saturday April 11
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Master Chorale: The Water Passion
Los Angeles Master Chorale

Los Angeles Master Chorale

Saturday April 11
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Vivaldi & Handel
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Stéphanie-Marie Degand, violin
Christophe Dumaux, countertenor

Vivaldi Spring and Summer from The Four Seasons, Op. 8, Nos. 1 & 2
Handel Excerpts from Giulio Cesare in Egitto

Sunday April 12
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Vivaldi & Handel
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Stéphanie-Marie Degand, violin
Christophe Dumaux, countertenor

Vivaldi Spring and Summer from The Four Seasons, Op. 8, Nos. 1 & 2
Handel Excerpts from Giulio Cesare in Egitto

Sunday April 12
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Master Chorale: The Water Passion
Los Angeles Master Chorale

Los Angeles Master Chorale

Tuesday April 14
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Hélène Grimaud in Recital
Colburn Celebrity Series 2

Hélène Grimaud, piano

Berio Wasserklavier
Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II
Fauré Barcarolle No. 5
Ravel Les jeux d'eau
Albéniz Almería (from Iberia)
Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la villa d’Este
Janáček In the mists, No. 1
Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Brahms Sonata No. 2

Friday April 17
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Brahms' Fourth
Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Martin Chalifour, violin

Brahms Tragic Overture
Suk Fantasie
Brahms Symphony No. 4

Saturday April 18
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Brahms' Fourth
Saturday Matinee

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Martin Chalifour, violin

Brahms Tragic Overture
Suk Fantasie
Brahms Symphony No. 4

Sunday April 19
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Brahms' Fourth
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Martin Chalifour, violin

Brahms Tragic Overture
Suk Fantasie
Brahms Symphony No. 4

Sunday April 19
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Organ Recital: Olivier Latry
Organ Recital Series

Olivier Latry, organ

Dupré Cortège et Litanie
Franck Prière
Guilmant Final from Sonata No. 1
Cochereau Berceuse à la mémoire de Louis Vierne
Cochereau Boléro sur un thème de Charles Racquet
Vierne Symphony No. 2

Friday April 24
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Colburn Orchestra with Salonen
Sounds About Town

Colburn Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Stravinsky Fireworks
Stravinsky The Firebird

Saturday April 25
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Toyota Symphonies for Youth:
Peter and the Wolf

Toyota Symphonies for Youth 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gemma New, conductor
David Melville, host/narrator
Azra King-Abadi, lighting designer
Abigail Deser, consulting director
Cody Henderson, writer

Saturday April 25
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Gracias a la Vida: The Rebel Spirit of Chile's Legendary Voice
World Music

Illapu, special guest
Ana Tijoux, special guest
Francisca Valenzuela, special guest
Colombina Parra, special guest

Sunday April 26
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Esperanza Spalding
Jazz

Esperanza Spalding

May, 2015

Friday May 1
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Beethoven & Strauss
Friday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
Lise de la Salle, piano

Webern Im Sommerwind
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37
Strauss Don Juan
Strauss Till Eulenspiegel

Saturday May 2
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Toyota Symphonies for Youth:
Peter and the Wolf

Toyota Symphonies for Youth 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gemma New, conductor
David Melville, host/narrator
Azra King-Abadi, lighting designer
Abigail Deser, consulting director
Cody Henderson, writer

Saturday May 2
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Beethoven & Strauss
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
Lise de la Salle, piano

Webern Im Sommerwind
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37
Strauss Don Juan
Strauss Till Eulenspiegel

Sunday May 3
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Michael McDonald
Songbook

Michael McDonald

Tuesday May 5
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music: Brahms with Bronfman
Chamber Music 1

Yefim Bronfman, piano
John Hayhurst, viola
David Garrett, cello
Junko Ueno Garrett, piano
Ingrid Chun, violin
Dale Hikawa Silverman, viola
David Garrett, cello
Nathan Cole, violin
Bing Wang, violin
Carrie Dennis, viola
Robert deMaine, cello
Lyndon Johnston Taylor, violin

Brahms Trio in A minor, Op. 114
Smetana String Quartet No. 1 in E minor (“From My Life”)
Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34

Wednesday May 6
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Les Arts Florissants: Songs of Love and Drinking Songs
Baroque Variations

Les Arts Florissants
William Christie, musical direction and harpsichord
Emmanuelle de Negri, soprano
Anna Reinhold, mezzo-soprano
Reinoud Van Mechelen, high tenor
Marc Mauillon, baritone
Lisandro Abadie, bass
Florence Malgoire, violin
Tami Troman, violin
Myriam Rignol, viola da gamba
Thomas Dunford, theorbo

Lambert D’un feu secret je me sens consumer
Lambert Le repos, l’ombre, le silence
Lambert Ah, qui voudra désormais s’engager
Lambert Il faut mourir plutôt que de changer
Couperin Épitaphe d’un paresseux
Couperin Les Pellerines
Lambert Iris n’est plus, mon Iris est ravie
Lambert Bien que l’amour fasse toute ma peine
Chabanceau de La Barre Quand une âme est bien atteinte
Charpentier Intermèdes nouveaux du Mariage forcé (H. 494)
Lambert Chantez petits oiseaux dans la saison nouvelle
Lambert Pour vos beaux yeaux, Iris mon amour est extreme
Lambert Que d’Amants séparé languissent nuit et jour
D'Ambruys Le doux silence de nos bois
Charpentier Ayant bu du vin clairet (H. 446)
Charpentier Auprès du feu (H. 447)
Charpentier Beaux petits yeux d’écarlate (H 448)
Lambert Jugez de ma douleur en ces tristes adieux
Lambert Il est vrai, l’amour est charmant
Lambert Tout l’Univers obéit à l’Amour

Thursday May 7
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel, Bronfman & Brahms
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 In D minor, Op. 15
Bach (arr. Webern) Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci, from The Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Bach (arr. Stokowski) Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565

Friday May 8
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel, Bronfman & Brahms
Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 In D minor, Op. 15
Bach (arr. Webern) Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci, from The Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Bach (arr. Stokowski) Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565

Saturday May 9
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel, Bronfman & Brahms
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 In D minor, Op. 15
Bach (arr. Webern) Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci, from The Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Bach (arr. Stokowski) Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565

Sunday May 10
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel, Bronfman & Brahms
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 In D minor, Op. 15
Bach (arr. Webern) Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci, from The Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Bach (arr. Stokowski) Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565

Monday May 11
7:00pm
St. Thomas the Apostle Church

Free Neighborhood Chamber Music Concert at St. Thomas the Apostle Church
Free Neighborhood Concerts

Stacy Wetzel, violin
Mitchell Newman, violin
Hui Liu, viola
Ingrid Hutman, viola
Jonathan Karoly, cello
YOLA at HOLA Wind Ensemble
Emily Kubitskey, conductor
Laura Alicia Garcia-Ceja, soloist
Arlette Romero, soloist
YOLA at EXPO String Ensemble

Villoldo El Choclo from Two South American Tangos
Beethoven Symphony No. 5, movement 4 (arr. Kubitskey)
Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 Violins, movement 1
Mozart String Quintet in C minor

Tuesday May 12
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra: A Concert of Remembrance
Visiting Orchestras

Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Eduard Topchjan, conductor
Anush Nikoghosyan, violin

Khachaturian Spartacus Suite
Mansurian Violin Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Thursday May 14
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Ravel
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Gerald Finley, baritone
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Saariaho True Fire (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Ravel Concerto for the Left Hand
Ravel Boléro

Friday May 15
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Ravel
Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Gerald Finley, baritone
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Saariaho True Fire (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Ravel Concerto for the Left Hand
Ravel Boléro

Saturday May 16
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Master Chorale: Music of Whitacre & Pärt
Los Angeles Master Chorale

Los Angeles Master Chorale

Saturday May 16
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Ravel
Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Gerald Finley, baritone
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Saariaho True Fire (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Ravel Concerto for the Left Hand
Ravel Boléro

Sunday May 17
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Ravel
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Gerald Finley, baritone
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Saariaho True Fire (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Ravel Concerto for the Left Hand
Ravel Boléro

Sunday May 17
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Master Chorale: Music of Whitacre & Pärt
Los Angeles Master Chorale

Los Angeles Master Chorale

Tuesday May 19
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

NEXT ON GRAND: Chamber Music: All-American
Chamber Music 2

Thomas Hooten, trumpet
James Wilt, trumpet
David Howard, clarinet
Mark Kashper, violin
Barry Gold, cello
Yehudi Wyner, piano
Joseph Pereira, vibraphone
Minyoung Chang, violin
Bing Wang, violin
Carrie Dennis, viola
David Garrett, cello
Andrew Bain, horn
James Miller, trombone
Norman Pearson, tuba
Lyndon Johnston Taylor, violin
John Hayhurst, viola
Michele Bovyer, violin

Reynolds Calls and Echoes
Wyner Tants and Maysele
Pereira Strophe
Kamen Quintet
Tower String Quartet No. 1, “Night Fields”
Broughton Three American Portraits

Thursday May 21
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Falla & Flamenco with Dudamel
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Angel Romero, guitar
Siudy Garrido Flamenco Dance Company
Siudy Garrido, choreographer, dancer, artistic director 
(Candelas)
Farruquito, featured dancer (Carmelo)
George Akram, featured dancer (Ghost)
Argentina, flamenco singer (Candelas’ Soul)
Flamenco Ensemble
José Luis Rodríguez, flamenco guitar
Ismael de la Rosa, singer
Adolfo Herrera, percussion
Corps de Ballet
Anali Alcantara, dancer
Patricia Cinquemani, dancer
Claudia Gonzalez, dancer
Adriana Oliveros, dancer
Maria Corina Salcedo, dancer
Samantha Zerpa, dancer
Pablo Santiago, lighting designer
Barbara Donner, stage manager
Pablo Croce, dance company manager

Falla Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat
Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Falla El amor brujo

Advertisement