Skip to page content

Play Your Part, support the LA Phil.  Your belief in the power of music to heal and transform makes our work possible. Give Now

{{title}}
{{text}}
${{ price.displayPrice }}
$
Give Now

Please select a donation amount.

Support the LA Phil with a donation today
Play Your Part
Give Now CLOSE

At Home With...

Watch & Listen

At Home With... ran daily from April 28-June 30, 2020, broadcasted Tuesdays through Fridays with different artists weekly. This special on-air and online series gave voice to celebrated artists sharing curated musical selections along with their personal reflections on the music and their experiences in our current environment.

At Home With... ran from April 28-June 2, 2020, broadcasted Tuesdays through Fridays, from 6PM to 7PM PDT on Classical KUSC 91.5 FM.

Building on the success of At Home With Gustavo, this online and on-the-air program featured the LA Phil’s closest friends and collaborators sharing recordings, personal stories, and insight into the music.

Each At Home With… episode presented the guest’s curated musical selections along with their personal reflections on the music and their experience of our current environment. Interviewed by KUSC’s Brian Lauritzen, the artists welcomed listeners into this experience, in order to bring people together and provide comfort and inspiration through music in these uncertain times.

Listen to the final episode with Gustavo Dudamel and John Willams on demand.

Enjoy our At Home With-inspired Spotify playlist:

Broadcast playlists:

TUE, APR 28 (Esa-Pekka Salonen)

DEBUSSY  Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
BEETHOVEN  Ah, Perfido!
Esa-Pekka SALONEN  Cello Concerto: 1st movement

WED, APR 29 (Esa-Pekka Salonen)

GRIEG  Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
BRITTEN  Les Illuminations: Selections
DEBUSSY  Images: Iberia
WAGNER  Ride of the Valkyries

THUR, APR 30 (Esa-Pekka Salonen)

SIBELIUS  Finlandia
MOZART  The Impresario: Overture, Jeder Kunstler
MAHELR  Symphony No 3: VI. Langsam, Ruhevoll, Empfunden

FRI, MAY 1 (Esa-Pekka Salonen)

Esa-Pekka SALONEN  LA Variations
STRAUSS  Four Last Songs: 1 and 4
RAVEL  Mother Goose: Selections 

TUE, MAY 5 (John Adams)

IVES  The Unanswered Question
IVES  Serenity (orch. by John Adams)
BARBER  Knoxville, Summer of 1915
John ADAMS  "Magnificat" from El Nino
John ADAMS  The Gospel According to the Other Mary: Act I, Scene II "En un dia de amor"
COPLAND  Clarinet Concerto

WED, MAY 6 (John Adams)

BACH  Gottes Zeit is die allerbeste Zeit 
BACH  Wiederstehe doch der Sunde
BACH  Nun freut euch, lieben Cristen g'mein 
RAMEAU  Le Rappel des Oiseaux 
RAMEAU  L'Egyptienne
RAMEAU  La Joyeuse
MOZART  Quintet in E-flat, K 614: 1st mvt 
SCHUMANN  Humoreske: Part 1 Einfach 
SCHUMANN  Liederkreis: Auf einer Berg 

THUR, May 7 (John Adams)

VON WEBER  Euryanthe: Overture Op 81
VIVALDI  Concerto for Lute, Viola d'amore and Strings in d RV 540 
FAURE  Dolly Suite, Op. 56 
TURINA  Danzas fantasticas 

FRI, May 8 (John Adams)

RAVEL  Schererazade
DEBUSSY  Premiere Rhapsody
Arvo PART  Fratres
John ADAMS  Harmonium: Negative Love 

TUE, May 12 (Yuja Wang)

STRAUSS, JR  Eljen a Magyar
RACHMANINOFF  Piano Concerto No. 3: Allegro
BRAHMS  Symphony No. 3: Poco Allegretto 
SCHUMANN  Kinderszenen: Träumerei
SCHUMANN  Kinderszenen: Von fremden Ländern und Menschen
BEETHOVEN  Symphony No. 7: Allegro con brio
John ADAMS  China Gates

WED, May 13 (Yuja Wang)

LITOLFF  Concerto symphonique #4: Scherzo
BRAHMS  Piano Concerto #1: Adagio
Esa-Pekka SALONEN  Piano Concerto: Movement II
DUKAS  The Sorcerer's Apprentice
LIGETI  Etude #10: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"
RAVEL  Piano Concerto in G: slow movement 

THU, May 14 (Thomas Wilkins)

SCHUMAN  New England Triptych: Be Glad Then, America 
WALKER  Lyric for String Orchestra 
HOLST  The Planets: Uranus
ELLINGTON  Harlem
BRAHMS  Double Concerto: 2nd movement

FRI, May 15 (Thomas Wilkins)

BRAHMS  Symphony #3: Finale
BEETHOVEN  Symphony #7: 2nd mvt
RACHMANINOFF  Piano Concerto #2: 2nd mvt
COPLAND  Symphony #3: Finale

TUE, May 19 (Ray Chen)

SATIE  A New Satiesfaction - featuring Gymnopedie #1 (arr. Koncz) 
COPLAND  Appalachian Spring: Excerpt
Trad.  Waltzing Matilda (arr. Koncz)
BARBER  Violin Concerto: slow mvt.
RAVEL  Miroirs: Valley of the Bells
TCHAIKOVSKY  Symphony #4: 3rd and 4th mvts

WED, May 20 (Ray Chen)

DVOŘÁK. ”Symphony # 9 "From the New World": 2nd mvt
Jeremy KITTEL  Chrysalis
RAVEL  String Quartet: 1st mvt
RAVEL  Tzigane
DEBUSSY  Clair de Lune

THUR, May 21 (Jean-Yves Thibaudet)

CHOPIN  Piano Concerto #2: 2nd mvt
RACHMANINOFF  Symphony #2: 3rd mvt (Adagio)
RAVEL  Daphnis and Chloe Suite #2
Arturo MÁRQUEZ  Danzon #2

FRI, May 22 (Jean-Yves Thibaudet)

RACHMANINOFF  Songs
RAVEL  Piano Concerto for Left Hand
GERSHWIN  Concerto for Piano in F: 1st mvt 
DEBUSSY  Clair de Lune

TUE, May 26 (Susanna Mälkki)

BEETHOVEN  Triple Concerto: 3rd mvt
BEETHOVEN  Archduke Trio: 2nd mvt
WAGNER  Siegfried Idyll 
MAHLER  Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Jugend 

WED, May 27 (Susanna Mälkki)

STRAUSS   Ariadne auf Naxos: Grossmachtige Prinzessin (Zerbinetta's aria) 
RAVEL  Gaspard de la Nuit: Ondine 
CHOPIN  Preludes: 1, 7, 23 
DEBUSSY  Images: Rondes de printemps 
RAVEL  La Valse

THUR, May 28 (Members of the LA Phil)

BACH  St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich
BEETHOVEN  String Quartet Op. 132: 3rd mvt
John WILLIAMS  Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orch
BARTOK  Concerto for Orchestra: Finale
MASCAGNI  Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo

FRI, May 29 (Members of the LA Phil)

MOZART  Das Traumbild, K. 530
HAYDEN  Cello Concerto #1 in C: Finale
RACHMANINOFF  Symphonic Dance No. 2
DEBUSSY  La Mer: 2nd mvt (Play of the Waves)
STRAVINSKY  Rite of Spring: Part II (The Sacrifice)

TUE, JUN 30 (Gustavo Dudamel & John Williams) Listen on demand

WILLIAMS: Theme from Jurassic Park
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6, “Pastoral”, I. Allegro
MOZART: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”, IV. Molto Allegro
WILLIAMS: The Flight to Neverland from Hook