First Violins


Martin Chalifour  Principal Concertmaster, Marjorie Connell Wilson Chair

Nathan Cole  First Associate Concertmaster, Ernest Fleischmann Chair

Bing Wang  Associate Concertmaster, Barbara and Jay Rasulo Chair

Akiko Tarumoto  Assistant Concertmaster, Philharmonic Affiliates Chair

Michele Bovyer

Rochelle Abramson

Camille Avellano  Margaret and Jerrold L. Eberhardt Chair

Mark Baranov

Minyoung Chang  I.H. Albert Sutnick Chair

Miika Gregg

Vijay Gupta  Mark Houston Dalzell and James Dao-Dalzell Chair

Mischa Lefkowitz

Edith Markman

Mitchell Newman

Rebecca Reale

Stacy Wetzel

 

Second Violins


Lyndon Johnston Taylor  Principal, Dorothy Rossel Lay Chair

Mark Kashper  Associate Principal

Kristine Whitson

Johnny Lee

Dale Breidenthal

Ingrid Chun

Jin-Shan Dai

Tianyun Jia

Chao-Hua Jin

Nickolai Kurganov

Guido Lamell

Varty Manouelian

Yun Tang

Michelle Tseng

Suli Xue

 

Violas


Vacant Principal, John Connell Chair

Dale Hikawa Silverman  Associate Principal

Ben Ullery  Assistant Principal

Dana Lawson

Richard Elegino

John Hayhurst

Ingrid Hutman

Michael Larco

Hui Liu

Meredith Snow

Leticia Oaks Strong

Minor L. Wetzel

 

Cellos


Robert deMaine  Principal, Bram and Elaine Goldsmith Chair

Ben Hong  Associate Principal, Sadie and Norman Lee Chair

Dahae Kim  Assistant Principal

Jonathan Karoly

David Garrett

Barry Gold

Jason Lippmann

Gloria Lum  Linda and Maynard Brittan Chair 

Tao Ni

Serge Oskotsky

Brent Samuel

 

Basses


Dennis Trembly  Principal

Christopher Hanulik  Principal

Oscar M. Meza  Assistant Principal

David Allen Moore

Ted Botsford

Jack Cousin

Jory Herman

Brian Johnson

Peter Rofé

Flutes


Denis Bouriakov  Principal, Virginia and Henry Mancini Chair

Catherine Ransom Karoly  Associate Principal, Mr. and Mrs. H. Russell Smith Chair

Elise Shope Henry  Mari L. Danihel Chair

Sarah Jackson

 

Piccolo


Sarah Jackson

 

Oboes


Vacant Principal

Marion Arthur Kuszyk  Associate Principal

Anne Marie Gabriele

Carolyn Hove

 

English Horn


Carolyn Hove

 

Clarinets


Boris Allakhverdyan  Principal, Michele and Dudley Rauch Chair

Burt Hara  Associate Principal

Andrew Lowy

David Howard

 

E-Flat Clarinet


Andrew Lowy

 

Bass Clarinet


David Howard

 

Bassoons


Whitney Crockett  Principal

Shawn Mouser  Associate Principal

Michele Grego

 

Horns


Andrew Bain  Principal, John Cecil Bessell Chair

Vacant Associate Principal

Gregory Roosa

Amy Jo Rhine  Loring Charitable Trust Chair

Brian Drake  Reese and Doris Gothie Chair

Ethan Bearman  Assistant, Bud and Barbara Hellman Chair

 

Trumpets


Thomas Hooten  Principal, M. David and Diane Paul Chair

James Wilt  Associate Principal, Nancy and Donald de Brier Chair

Christopher Still  Ronald and Valerie Sugar Chair

 

Trombones


David Rejano Cantero  Principal

James Miller  Associate Principal, Judith and Thomas L. Beckmen Chair

 

Bass Trombone


John Lofton

 

Tuba


Norman Pearson

 

Timpani


Joseph Pereira  Principal, Cecilia and Dudley Rauch Chair

 

Percussion


Matthew Howard  Principal

James Babor

Perry Dreiman

 

Keyboards


Joanne Pearce Martin  Katharine Bixby Hotchkis Chair

 

Harp


Lou Anne Neill

 

Librarians


Kazue Asawa McGregor

Kenneth Bonebrake

Stephen Biagini

 

Personnel Manager


Jeffrey Neville